"Eles são morenos."

Translation:They have dark hair.

December 29, 2012

91 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tedmooney

Males are never described as brunette.

May 30, 2013

gabriellespeaks

Males can be described as "brunet" (single letter 't') however :-)

February 21, 2015

PHScanes

That's French... interesting

September 13, 2015

Telisa7

I've never heard that. Where do you live?

February 6, 2017

wes_car

I think the same thing!

September 25, 2013

benhau

brunettes should be a valid answer

December 29, 2012

Duomail

What do you think about "brunets" ?
I don't know how people use "brunette" in fact. I'm confunsed. Even some dictionaries says brunette: woman with dark or brown hair (noun only). Others adj. too.
I found brunet somebody with dark or brown hair (noun)
Some dictionaries (e.g. R.H. Websters Unabridged Dict.) add with a dark skin or eyes.
This found online: http://m-w.com/dictionary/brunette http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/brunet (this says: rarely used)
http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/brunette

June 8, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

In English brunette is always used to describe women with brown hair (she's a brunette). I've never seen brunet.

April 28, 2014

kcmurphy

"Brunet" is the masculine form of the word. It's a holdover from French. It's not common, but it's a perfectly acceptable English word.

August 24, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

I didn't say it wasn't a word, just I've never heard it used about a man in my entire life.

August 27, 2017

kcmurphy

I have. It could be regional. It's hard to give rules for usage with English and Portuguese since they're so widely spoken :/

August 28, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

Where are you? I'm in England and no-one I know has heard it used for men. I just tried google and couldn't find anything either, including this slightly bizarre discussion. https://www.englishforums.com/English/GenderOfBlondBrunetGay/vqjlh/post.htm http://wordy-english.blogspot.co.uk/2011/11/blonde-vs-blond-brunette-vs-brunet.html

August 28, 2017

kcmurphy

I'm in the US. I'd say that calling a guy blond is much more common than calling a guy brunet, but I've definitely heard both.

August 29, 2017

Aislan-Neves

Morenas também são mulheres com cabelos marrons ou escuros, e também tem essa confusão de pela negra ou olhos, é a mesma coisa.

January 20, 2015

paulod9

I THINK " BRUNETTES " = MORENAS

March 27, 2017

RajOberon

I think "brunette" AND "brunettes" would be acceptable English translations. One is a plural noun (brunettes) and the other is an adjective that describes multiple people (brunette). Similar to "they are happy."

March 16, 2013

drewarnold72

This is accurate at least by American English standards.

July 1, 2013

onyx22

Is moreno used for skin color/tanning, hair color, or both? In Spanish you can use it for both. Brunette in English is only for hair (if I am not wrong)

April 6, 2013

UmaJulz

yes, moreno is used for hair color, and also racial/heritage- dark hair and dark eyes can make you moreno, regardless of the color of your skin. Certainly, brunette is only used as a hair color in the US.

May 4, 2013

jennesy

So by this logic, wouldn't "They're blacks" be a correct translation? Maybe not the best thing to say, but correct none the less.

May 9, 2015

Danmoller

For people, black is "❤❤❤❤❤(s)".

Calling people "preto(s)" may be offensive. These days, a new word is coming: "afrodescendente(s)" (descendant from Africans).

"Moreno(s)", on the other hand, is "dark skinned" or "dark haired", or both. So, not necessarily black. It includes even white people with dark hair.

May 19, 2015

DREDWARD

Obrigado,FINALLY WE KNOW.... :)

September 30, 2015

kcmurphy

No. "Moreno" can (and often does) refer to swarthy people of any race. Actually, "swarthy" might be a good translation of "moreno."

Edit: why the down-votes? Why not engage in discussion instead?

August 24, 2017

todji

Swarthy has some negative connotations. It has a subtext of untrustworthiness.

September 11, 2017

kcmurphy

Hm, I don't have that intuition. Yet another example of why translation is hard :)

September 12, 2017

emeyr

"If you look up “swarthy” in the dictionary ... you see that one of its unofficial, but widely understood, meanings includes ‘evil,’ or ‘malicious..."

http://writingwithcolor.tumblr.com/post/133226359329/ive-seen-the-word-swarthy-used-to-describe-a

http://wikidiff.com/evil/swarthy

September 12, 2017

DREDWARD

I agree! Seems duo wants to be Politically correct by teaching US UNTRUTHS!!! === :( B.S.

September 9, 2017

kcmurphy

I'm not sure what you mean. "Morenos" does not mean "blacks." It's nothing to do with political correctness.

September 11, 2017

todji

@kcmurphy Generally, people who whine about political correctness are people who aren't capable of rational discussion. Don't bother.

September 12, 2017

danberbro

This is a separate language issue from whether it's tan or brown or brunette, and from whether brunette is a noun or an adjective in English (though it's both): the reason "brunette" is only ever used to refer (properly) to women in English is because it comes from the French adjective which is in the feminine form. The masculine form is "brunet." But you very rarely see "brunet" in English, just as you generally see "blonde" instead of "blond" to describe men, even though "blonde" is, again, the feminine form from the French. So at this point, both "brunette" and "blond" are used to describe (the hair colors of) both genders, and the non-"e" versions are relatively rare.

June 16, 2013

marih26

What about brown-haired?

February 1, 2013

Danmoller

Good one!

May 19, 2015

pfeil

tanned and/or brown-haired and/or brown-skinned = moreno

June 5, 2015

Danmoller

Tanned is "bronzeado" in fact. A person gets "bronzeado/a" because of the sun.

September 16, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

I answered 'they are brown'. In English this means they are tanned. A few Brazilians on here have said moreno can mean tanned (I read it the question before!) So shouldn't it be allowed? (it wasn't)

July 23, 2016

Frencesca

They are brown? Why not?

February 5, 2013

Vinicius_Canuto

brown is marron in portuguese, other color, moreno equal black

October 24, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

Can a Portuguese speaker sort this out? Moreno can be used to mean brown-haired, brown-skinned or tanned? Is it used equally to describe all of those or is it rare? Thanks.

April 28, 2014

pfeil

tanned and/or brown-haired and/or brown-skinned = moreno
moreno is quite commonly used for all of these.
tanned can be bronzeado also.
Yes, it put us in dubious situations all the time. If you want to be clearer, you may say:
brown-haired = de cabelo castanho/escuro/moreno
brown-skinned = de pele morena / moreno de pele

June 5, 2015

Danmoller

About "bronzeado/a", it's the best translation for tanned. It's a state rather than a permanent thing. You get "bronzeado" when you sunbathe.

June 9, 2015

Scutigera

Okay, time for a little mini-English lesson. :) Tanned in English at least used to refer to people with darker skin than those of say, Germanic descent. Skin that could tan easily but that was always darker even in the dark of winter. It most likely comes from the process of preserving leather which is tanning it with tannins (which is what you soak out of nuts like walnuts and almonds that give them a bitter taste):

Tan is a color that is a pale tone of brown. The first written use of tan as a color name in English was in the year 1590. The name comes from from tannum, (oak bark) used in the tanning of leather.

https://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tan_(color)

The color of tanned animal skin is similar:

http://www.carryology.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/veg-tanned-01.jpg

Getting a tan and being tanned are different from having tanned skin color.

.

On a sidenote... castanho/a seems to be one of the few colors in Portuguese that came from something else but still flexes for gender. Correct?

Chestnut is also a hair color in English.

June 29, 2017

Danmoller

....yep.... you nailed a grammar flaw there....

I'm not an expert to tell you if the rule should apply or not, but we definitely don't.

Never heard of "cabelos castanha" in my entire life.

June 29, 2017

emeyr

Daniel:

Mas já ouviu falar de cabelos castanhos, né? ;)

June 29, 2017

Danmoller

Certainly, I myself have "cabelo(s) castanho(s)".

June 29, 2017

emeyr

Cabelos castanhos bem cacheados, se eu me lembro bem...

June 29, 2017

Scutigera

You are much more qualified to tell how it works in Portuguese than I am. :)

Just thought I would share how English has worked.

Was also not suggesting that castanha (in the feminine) was used for hair color in Portuguese (just that I was surprised to discover there was a gender aspect to that particular color in Portuguese, unlike similar colors named after things like rosa, laranja, cinza), but I will ask around to see how it is done in Portugal. :)

June 29, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

Obrigada.

June 8, 2015

benkloester

Brown-skinned should be a valid answer. Moreno is used to refer to skin color far more often than hair color in my experience

October 15, 2014

emeyr

Right. Moreno is a vague description, describing many skin tones from quite tanned to much darker. "Meu Brasil Moreno" is a samba by Ary Barroso - which is how many see the country.

Folha de São Paulo: Moreno is now the most popular term for racial self-identification for Brazilians, replacing "pardo". Title of editorial "Brasil Moreno":

http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/opiniao/fz2907201101.htm

August 24, 2017

Aliannbur

I have spoken American English all my life. When I was young, 60 years ago, I heard and used brunette to describe only women with brown hair. Most people do not use brunette anymore unless you are a hair stylist. Brown seems to be the word of choice currently to describe brown hair.

October 20, 2014

dieprinzessin

Is moreno only used for skin and hair or also for other things, let's say a brown shirt ?

January 16, 2015

pfeil

Well... it wouldn't be wrong, there are some excerpts from our literature in this way, but, as you see, it's not common at all.

June 5, 2015

Danmoller

Use it only for people.

September 16, 2015

DavidHerre20

In this case doesn't " moreno" refer to skin color? So moreno is not too dark and not too white. or no?

June 11, 2015

digodk

Yes, but may also refer to the color of the hair. Morena may translate as brunnete

June 19, 2015

kcmurphy

There's a ton of discussion over whether this refers to hair color, skin color, or both, with a lot of people saying different things. My question is can a person be very pale with very dark hair and still be called "moreno"? Because, personally, I would not call that person "moreno."

November 21, 2016

JFSPA

Pretty sure that in portugal, the word "moreno / morena" came from "having moorish background." That would be a northern african, berber-arabian look, with swarthy-to-pale skin, with dark hair and eyes, but not generally sub-saharan-african-type coloration. (It's all a continuum, of course…we're all a continuum)

May 17, 2017

lupinechemist

Is this used differently from Spanish? I used dark skinned since that's how I think of the word in Spanish.

March 29, 2013

kcmurphy

No, it´s used the same. They accept ¨tan,¨ I believe.

June 19, 2013

Yembe_UFPE

I used brown. It was correct

March 24, 2015

zipply

Here's my best guess for the given answer: morenos is being used as an adjective to describe a trait of the group, rather than an as a plural noun. If the English sentence was to be "They are the brunettes" (add the "silent <sub>the</sub>" back in), then the Portuguese would have been "Eles são os morenos".

March 31, 2013

mrule

In US English, when we talk about the hair color of male-gender persons, we say "they are brown-haired". "Brunet" would be OK to, it is rare, but I think would be readily recognized as the masculine form of "brunette". I think using "brunette" could be interpreted as misgendering, which some might take offence to ?

January 14, 2014

kcmurphy

Honestly, I don't think most people know the difference between "brunette" and "brunet," so they probably wouldn't be offended.

August 24, 2017

TinaSadeW

I said they are 'dark' because they offered that as a defintion

February 11, 2013

tomas4g13

Agreed, especially because this is used in the plural sense (more than one 'dark')

February 26, 2013

simoellila

brunette is singular, right? brunettes should be the right answer

February 19, 2013

Dana-Nova

"Brunettes" should be used for plural nouns when it refers to people that are brown-haired. However, "They are brunette" would also work because brunette is also an adjective, and English doesn't pluralize adjectives.

May 20, 2016

iliasbartolini

why "they are dark" is considered wrong?

March 26, 2013

pery.freitas

It's sounds weird to me "They're dark - Eles são escuros". That way it would probably be referring only to skin color, rather than many other features such as hair and eyes color, which "Moreno" may as well refer in Portuguese

June 13, 2013

paul415631

Although I suppose it is technically correct, I don't think the word "brunette" is really used in English (maybe in the 50s, but not today, and especially not for men). I would have thought that "dark-haired" or "brown-haired" would be better translations.

May 4, 2013

DonBrian1

Would 'moreno' translate to 'black' ?

July 30, 2014

pfeil

No. black is negro.

June 5, 2015

danaibalt

can you use moreno to mean brown?

November 15, 2014

Danmoller

Yes, you can. But if it's almost black, we say "mulato".

September 16, 2015

Otaku2Learn

I thought that moreno would be brown. I thought that it would mean the same in Portuguese as in Spanish. It's what I was taught as a child to called someone "moreno" instead of "❤❤❤❤❤", racial means , you know to be polite. Call a guy a brunette and see how confused he is by an awkward look on his face...lol.

May 30, 2015

NawarLayla

If the english translation is "They have dark hair" shouldn't it be "Eles tem morenos"?

June 9, 2015

pfeil

moreno is an adjective, just like dark. You could say eles têm cabelo(s) moreno(s).
Note: We may refer to one's hair as singular cabelo or plural cabelos. The latter is more uncommon and poetic/aesthetic.

June 10, 2015

cezarcanario

I don't agree with the translations. "Moreno, morena" in portuguese is to describe color skin, does not hair. Color to describe hair are : black hair , White hair, blond hair..."They have dark hair = Eles têm cabelos escuros".

July 10, 2015

digodk

As a Brazilian, I can assert that at least where I live (and national broadcast TV), morena can also be used to describe hair color. Please see the link below:

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=cabelo+moreno

July 11, 2015

undura

I wrote, they are brown. The previous sentences were he is brown, she is brown, so why can't i say they are brown?

July 30, 2015

surfx2015

"they are brown" seria: "eles são marrons"

January 21, 2016

Florian823137

❤❤❤❤ I've written "they are brown", because Duo accepted my previous answer "he's brown", so I think it was okay >< (I also need to improve my english xD)

March 12, 2018

aviso

Any reason why the answer 'tanned' given correct as it is past tense and not present tense.

June 20, 2013

danberbro

Yes, "tanned" is the past participle of the verb "to tan," but it is commonly used as an adjective (which has no tense) and that's how it functions here.

June 20, 2013

pery.freitas

IF by "morenos" they mean "bronzeados" (remember, in portuguese "moreno" might work for hair, eye or skin color), then it's okay to think as tanned

June 20, 2013

jdabell

'They' must be 'brunettes'; the grammar is inescapable.

January 30, 2013

batguano

If you are using brunette as a noun. If it is an adjective, then 'brunette' is correct

July 9, 2014

JCMcGee

Yup....here in England we say "They are brunettes". We also only really describe women as brunette or brunettes....not men.

June 20, 2013

olsztynr

Agree with batguano. Adjectives are agnostic to plurality. As in "She is peaceful" or "They are peaceful".

"He is healthy/smart/attractive/rude" versus "They are healthy/smart/attractive/rude".

October 30, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.