"Your child is reading my book."

Translation:Dit barn læser min bog.

July 4, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChezzaMB

why is it "dit" and not "din"? .... is "din" not "your"?


Alicyia1

Can someone please tell me how to know the difference between a common gender or neuter gender word?


Jeezut

Why is it not "mit bog"?


Empolion1

Hi!.Because in this case bog is a word with general gender.Is en bog and bogen (the first one with the indefinite article and the second one with the determinate article).I wait that you are more clear now :)


B1sher

But if "bog" is indefinite then why not "mit bog"? "mit" is used with neutral afaik


DragonNights

"Bog" is common gender, so it would be "min bog".


Verodka

I think it is because barn is an et word. It is et barn so the possessive is dit


Ellal_ouise

When do you use jeres not din/dit/dine... thanks


xyz331213

I think din/dit/dine is for du (you) and jeres is for I (plural you)


KristianHa18

Shouldnt "dit barn er ved at læse min bog" work?


JeremyStri12

Thanks for all the questions and responses. Didnt even have to ask my question.


EliseModrak

Why not dine barn?


Ellal_ouise

I think it's because it child not children (plural) dit= et words (singular) din=en words (singular) dine=plural words

because the possessive pronoun (he, she, her e.c.t) agrees with child not book, and child is et barn (Et word) you would use dit. You would use Dine if it were children because its plural!

Hope this helps... someone feel free to correct me if i'm wrong!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.