"Your child is reading my book."

Translation:Dit barn læser min bog.

July 4, 2015

6 Comments


KristianHa18

Shouldnt "dit barn er ved at læse min bog" work?

July 4, 2015

ChezzaMB

why is it "dit" and not "din"? .... is "din" not "your"?

August 16, 2016

Verodka

I think it is because barn is an et word. It is et barn so the possessive is dit

December 22, 2016

Jeezut

Why is it not "mit bog"?

July 20, 2018

Empolion1

Hi!.Because in this case bog is a word with general gender.Is en bog and bogen (the first one with the indefinite article and the second one with the determinate article).I wait that you are more clear now :)

August 27, 2018

Alicyia1

Can someone please tell me how to know the difference between a common gender or neuter gender word?

November 1, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.