1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Your child is reading my boo…

"Your child is reading my book."

Translation:Dit barn læser min bog.

July 4, 2015

9 Comments


ChezzaMB

why is it "dit" and not "din"? .... is "din" not "your"?


Alicyia1

Can someone please tell me how to know the difference between a common gender or neuter gender word?


Verodka

I think it is because barn is an et word. It is et barn so the possessive is dit


Jeezut

Why is it not "mit bog"?


Empolion1

Hi!.Because in this case bog is a word with general gender.Is en bog and bogen (the first one with the indefinite article and the second one with the determinate article).I wait that you are more clear now :)


Ellalouise192933

When do you use jeres not din/dit/dine... thanks


KristianHa18

Shouldnt "dit barn er ved at læse min bog" work?


EliseModrak

Why not dine barn?


Ellalouise192933

I think it's because it child not children (plural) dit= et words (singular) din=en words (singular) dine=plural words

because the possessive pronoun (he, she, her e.c.t) agrees with child not book, and child is et barn (Et word) you would use dit. You would use Dine if it were children because its plural!

Hope this helps... someone feel free to correct me if i'm wrong!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.