"Yes, I am seven years old."

Translation:Так, мені сім років.

July 4, 2015

5 Comments


breadstick42

Could you say "я маю сім років", or are "years" something you cannot posses, indicated by verb "маю"?

June 6, 2018

albireo-96

Is there something wrong with "у мене сім років"?

July 4, 2015

tomekico

мені сім (років) is the only way to express that.

July 4, 2015

ali.kinsella

You could say "У мене сім котів" because cats are something you can possess. Years are not, at least not in the same way. Perhaps this could be argued, but ultimately, it's just idiomatic!

October 18, 2015

Perchta.p

Мене is genitive, мені is dative. In this phrase, dative has to be used.

August 3, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.