"Yes, I am seven years old."

Translation:Так, мені сім років.

3 years ago

5 Comments


albireo-96
albireo-96

Is there something wrong with "у мене сім років"?

3 years ago

tomekico
tomekico

мені сім (років) is the only way to express that.

3 years ago

Perchta.p
Perchta.p

Мене is genitive, мені is dative. In this phrase, dative has to be used.

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

You could say "У мене сім котів" because cats are something you can possess. Years are not, at least not in the same way. Perhaps this could be argued, but ultimately, it's just idiomatic!

3 years ago

breadstick42

Could you say "я маю сім років", or are "years" something you cannot posses, indicated by verb "маю"?

6 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.