"She had just walked two kilometers."

Translation:Ela acabou de caminhar dois quilômetros.

October 11, 2013

3 Comments


delvi

Please, can someone tell me why "recém" is correct as "just" in some sentences but not in this one? Is there a particular place where it is used and not in others?

October 11, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

recém is extremely rare, especially in a sentence construction like this one. recém is used as adjective. For instance: recém-casados (newlyweds).

October 11, 2013

delvi

And yet, it was used in this particular set of lessons to say the sentence. "She just left."

October 12, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.