1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She had just walked two kilo…

"She had just walked two kilometers."

Translation:Ela acabou de caminhar dois quilômetros.

October 11, 2013

3 Comments


delvi

Please, can someone tell me why "recém" is correct as "just" in some sentences but not in this one? Is there a particular place where it is used and not in others?


Paulenrique

recém is extremely rare, especially in a sentence construction like this one. recém is used as adjective. For instance: recém-casados (newlyweds).


delvi

And yet, it was used in this particular set of lessons to say the sentence. "She just left."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.