"What is the total number?"

Μετάφραση:Ποιος είναι ο συνολικός αριθμός;

July 4, 2015

2 σχόλια


AneurinEE

How do you know when to use τι and when to use ποιος/ποια/ποιο?

July 4, 2015

panagiotis_ts

Τι means what and ποιος/ποια/ποιο all mean which (note that ποιος and ποια can also mean who). However, in English the word what is widely used, while in Greek ποιος/ποια/ποιο is more common. Τι isn't declined while ποιος/ποια/ποιο are declined.

Τι έφαγες; = What did you eat?

Τι είναι αυτό; = What is this?

Ποιο είναι το όνομά σου; = What is your name?

Ποια είναι η λύση; = Which is the solution? (or what's the solution?)

I hope that this helps. :-)

July 5, 2015
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.