1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hadde du bil da du var tjue?"

"Hadde du bil da du var tjue?"

Translation:Did you have a car when you were twenty?

July 4, 2015

9 Comments


R-Rustad

Would "Hadde du en bil da du var tjue" also be correct? Why is the article left out here?


Deliciae

Yes, that would work as well, but omitting the article sounds more natural here. This is because the sentence deals with the question of having a car or not having a car, rather than asking whether you had a single car. The state of having a car is in focus, rather than the car itself, if that makes sense.


Rockambient

could I say "hadde du bil når du var tjue"?


fveldig
Mod

'når' describes recurring or future events, while 'da' refers to past events.

That said, a lot of Norwegian don't really distinguish these so you could probably hear some say it like you, but it would be incorrect in Bokmål.


Dries651175

But I expect we can't replace 'nor' by 'da' in a sentence like 'Nor kommer du?'. Or can we?


Regney

You're right. When you ask a "when" question, you always ask with *Når, but when you're referring to a time in the past, as fveldig explained above, use "da".
:0)


BoroZol

"a car" mean bil?? Not en bil... Sucks


Regney

"Hadde du en bil da ... ," is also accepted, but "en" isn't required in this context. See Deliciae's comment higher up on the page.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.