"Hadde du bil da du var tjue?"

Translation:Did you have a car when you were twenty?

3 years ago

7 Comments


R-Rustad

Would "Hadde du en bil da du var tjue" also be correct? Why is the article left out here?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that would work as well, but omitting the article sounds more natural here. This is because the sentence deals with the question of having a car or not having a car, rather than asking whether you had a single car. The state of having a car is in focus, rather than the car itself, if that makes sense.

2 years ago

Rockambient

could I say "hadde du bil når du var tjue"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'når' describes recurring or future events, while 'da' refers to past events.

That said, a lot of Norwegian don't really distinguish these so you could probably hear some say it like you, but it would be incorrect in Bokmål.

3 years ago

Rockambient

tusen takk :)

3 years ago

Dries651175

But I expect we can't replace 'nor' by 'da' in a sentence like 'Nor kommer du?'. Or can we?

10 months ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

You're right. When you ask a "when" question, you always ask with *Når.
:0)

5 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.