"Jeg pleier å tur søndager."

Translation:I usually go for a walk on Sundays.

July 4, 2015

24 Comments


JegHeterKordian

Shouldn't it be "jeg pleier å gå på tur på søndager" ?

September 18, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Å gå (på) tur" works both with and without the preposition, and the two options see about equal use.

December 16, 2016

Faradrim

how come this isnt correct then?

July 4, 2019

Grimnir99

This sentence totally confuses me grammatically. 'Pleier' is the verb, which means 'usually'? That's an adverb isn't it, like 'often'? I don't understand 'usually' being a verb.

December 16, 2016

fehrerdef

Some languages, e.g. Norwegian or German, have a special verb with the meaning "doing something usually". In Norwegian this is "pleie", in German "pflegen". The sentence then is constructed in such a way that this verb is followed by the infinitive form of the verb denoting the specific activity in question (here: "to go"). Since English does not have such a verb, you can only circumscribe the meaning by adding "usually", which is indeed an adverb.

December 16, 2016

ellotheth

The English verb you want is "tend": "I tend to go for a walk on Sundays."

January 27, 2017

cezarribeiro

Ohh.. Mange takk! Veldig interessant!

December 16, 2016

Oliver151305

"pflegen" is a perfekt example to explain this to Germans. Many thanks - tusen takk ;)

November 29, 2018

atwxxd

You can also say "I tend to go for (on) walks on Sundays", which has the same meaning but makes way more sense for me personally because it actually includes a verb.

January 13, 2017

matuskosut

is it possible/okay to translate this sentence to english as: "I usually go hiking on Sundays." ?

November 15, 2015

vinnstrs

Is "å pleie" the same as "att bruka" in Swedish?

Jag brukar studera varje dag - Jeg pleier å studere hver dag?

April 8, 2018

fveldig
Mod

In some dialects 'å bruke' is used instead of 'å pleie', and it's even acceptable in Bokmål:

"Jeg bruker å studere hver dag" = "Jeg pleier å studere hver dag"

However, I think 'pleier' is more common, so I'd recommend using that.

April 8, 2018

Two-headedboy

Why is " å gå tur" used instead here? I was under the impression that 'å', roughly translated is 'to'?

May 6, 2019

fehrerdef

the "å " is used to form the infinitive, like "to" in English. The construction of the Norwegian sentence is more like "I use to go for a walk", that's why you need the "å ".

May 6, 2019

Two-headedboy

Ahhhh, I get it! Tusen takk!

May 7, 2019

bfg4

"I am used to going for a walk on sundays" not accepted. What is wrong with this?

July 4, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That would be "Jeg er vant til å gå tur på søndager."

July 5, 2015

alan.schmi3

So "å gå tur" is both singular and plural?

July 8, 2015

OsoGegenHest

It's probably not helpful to think in those terms.

November 17, 2015

Tracey150273

Why can’t I translate this as “ I often go for a walk on Sundays.”

November 3, 2017

Sheyluchy

Often isn't the same thing as usually. Often means with more frequency

April 8, 2018

digov

Is it "gå på tur like spaziere in German ?

August 25, 2018

Jan_D_13

More like "spazieren gehen".

November 25, 2018

SteveJB97

På norsk bør det være: "Jeg pleier å gå på tur på søndager".

July 2, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.