1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The plates are made of paper…

"The plates are made of paper."

Translation:La teleroj estas el papero.

July 4, 2015

5 Comments


HWF10

Can I use "farita el"?


BradfordBowman

I really expected "de" to work here, although "el" seems natural too. "de" seems often to be used in conjunction with far/i to describe the composition of something, so I reckoned it would also work with est/i.


Mutusen

El is the preposition used to express what something is made of: tablo el ligno (wooden table), glaso el plasto (plastic glass), poto el metalo (metal pot).


AmericanBull

The use of the word "made" is extremely tempting to use "faras". Perhaps removing the word "made" would be easier to get the correct translation meaning across?


KillTheFuture

You're right that that's easier, but it's important to know how to express "x is made of y"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.