"The plates are made of paper."

Translation:La teleroj estas el papero.

July 4, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HWF10

Can I use "farita el"?


BradfordBowman

I really expected "de" to work here, although "el" seems natural too. "de" seems often to be used in conjunction with far/i to describe the composition of something, so I reckoned it would also work with est/i.


Mutusen

El is the preposition used to express what something is made of: tablo el ligno (wooden table), glaso el plasto (plastic glass), poto el metalo (metal pot).


PawelBaj

What about 'La teleroj estas paperaj'?


DavidLamb53073

That would mean something like, "The plates have a paper-like quality". It doesn't mean that they are made from paper.


salivanto

When in doubt, always check PIV. The first definition of papera is farita el papero.


AmericanBull

The use of the word "made" is extremely tempting to use "faras". Perhaps removing the word "made" would be easier to get the correct translation meaning across?


TheSkyWasNoHelp

You're right that that's easier, but it's important to know how to express "x is made of y"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.