"The plates are made of paper."

Translation:La teleroj estas el papero.

July 4, 2015

4 Comments


BradfordBowman

I really expected "de" to work here, although "el" seems natural too. "de" seems often to be used in conjunction with far/i to describe the composition of something, so I reckoned it would also work with est/i.

July 4, 2015

Mutusen

El is the preposition used to express what something is made of: tablo el ligno (wooden table), glaso el plasto (plastic glass), poto el metalo (metal pot).

July 4, 2015

HWF10

Can I use "farita el"?

January 5, 2016

AmericanBull

The use of the word "made" is extremely tempting to use "faras". Perhaps removing the word "made" would be easier to get the correct translation meaning across?

August 1, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.