"The eternal beginner begins eternally."

Translation:La eterna komencanto komencas eterne.

July 4, 2015

15 Comments


Erinacino

Tiu frazo estas pri mi.

July 4, 2015

yateanieys

Mi amas ĉi tiu frazon.

Article > noun > adjective > verb > adverb

March 5, 2018

EranWhetst

Is it just me, or is this sentence is reallyreallyreally weird?

July 28, 2015

anu1217

Nope, it just makes too much sense :).

August 29, 2015

salivanto

It's not weird. "Eterna komencanto" is a set phrase in Esperanto and means a person who comes to meetings or conventions but never gets any better.

September 24, 2017

Cavman144

I think it's pretty strange too...

May 9, 2016

RuskiGermans4Eva

Duo... Please... With these mind blowing sentences...

December 30, 2015

Rippler

This has got to be a quote from Saint Augustine or something.

February 6, 2016

salivanto

"Eterna komencanto" is a set phrase in Esperanto and means a person who comes to meetings or conventions but never gets any better.

July 11, 2016

OmegaGmaster

LOL! Esperanto has the funniest idioms; Edzperanto, volapukaĵo, krokodili, and more. Also this sentence reminded me of the word "bonantagulo," a word for someone who only learns basic Esperanto phrases.

September 23, 2017

salivanto

I wrote a song about a bontagulo. It's called "La Bontagulo" and we performed it at NASK this year.

September 24, 2017

daviddempsay

I was wondering if is was a translation of an ancient proverb.

May 5, 2016

senesperulo

I think there's a 'thing' in the Esperanto community about Eternal Beginners...

June 18, 2016

ionasky

Think? Yep the 'eterne komencanto' is definitely a 'thing' in the wider community, though how you know if you are in danger of being one has yet to be fully explained

June 21, 2016

RandomCanadian12

kia frazo!

July 10, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.