1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The eternal beginner begins …

"The eternal beginner begins eternally."

Translation:La eterna komencanto komencas eterne.

July 4, 2015

16 Comments


Erinacino

Tiu frazo estas pri mi.


FredCapp

Kaj, foje, mi.


yateanieys

Mi amas ĉi tiu frazon.

Article > noun > adjective > verb > adverb


EranWhetst

Is it just me, or is this sentence is reallyreallyreally weird?


salivanto

It's not weird. "Eterna komencanto" is a set phrase in Esperanto and means a person who comes to meetings or conventions but never gets any better.


anu1217

Nope, it just makes too much sense :).


Cavman144

I think it's pretty strange too...


MrMatryoshka

Duo... Please... With these mind blowing sentences...


senesperulo

I think there's a 'thing' in the Esperanto community about Eternal Beginners...


ionasky

Think? Yep the 'eterne komencanto' is definitely a 'thing' in the wider community, though how you know if you are in danger of being one has yet to be fully explained


Rippler

This has got to be a quote from Saint Augustine or something.


salivanto

"Eterna komencanto" is a set phrase in Esperanto and means a person who comes to meetings or conventions but never gets any better.


OmegaGmaster

LOL! Esperanto has the funniest idioms; Edzperanto, volapukaĵo, krokodili, and more. Also this sentence reminded me of the word "bonantagulo," a word for someone who only learns basic Esperanto phrases.


salivanto

I wrote a song about a bontagulo. It's called "La Bontagulo" and we performed it at NASK this year.


daviddempsay

I was wondering if is was a translation of an ancient proverb.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.