1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De vil fortsette å studere."

"De vil fortsette å studere."

Translation:They want to continue to study.

July 4, 2015

21 Comments


bfg4

"They want to keep studying" was not accepted, but means the same as continuing to study.


Deliciae

Added, thanks! :)


ZooRevolution

Does "studere" mean study as in "study for an exam", or "pursuing your education"/"study in college"?


Deliciae

It could mean either.


jwillis50

Is the difference between "og" and "å" easier to hear usually?


Deliciae

No. Unless you want to stress "og", it's pronounced the same way as "å".


ShatiZande

So in the listening part, why is og not accepted?


Yakuul

Because it isnt grammatical in Norwegian. Technically isnt grammatical in standard english either.


raisage

How do you differentiate between "They want to continue to study" and "They will continue to study"?


Yakuul

Context mostly. But I've also seen a word other people have answered this question with that I haven't learned yet, but I'm pretty sure it's "skall" or 'skjall' - which only implies the future tense and not desire. I imagine it's pronounced like English "shall" but the [a] is not 'ae' digraph.


raisage

Thanks!

I saw a reply on a different exercise that said "vil" usually means "want to" for cases when a person has a choice (or "free will") whereas when there's no choice involved it means "will". I think an example like "the sun will come out today" because the sun (itself) can't choose whether or not to shine.

I think you're right about "skal" - it does mean "shall" and that's a good way of saying one intends to do something, whereas in English "shall" has become archaic and replaced with "will" at this point.


SanctMinimalicen

"Shall" is far from archaic, from a linguistic standpoint. It is still used with regularity in both speech and writing, and is fully understood by everybody. Perhaps "dated" is a more accurate description. (Though I would be personally inclined to contest that as well.)


Benniegek8

Voortzetten in dutch


En-tyskr-i-Norge

Fortsetzen in German. :)


GlitteringRain

The last few lessons have all had one question in them which I'd be asked at least 4 times regardless if I get it right. This is one of them. Is anyone else experiencing this problem?


Giovanni448272

Is "They will go on to study." wrong?


En-tyskr-i-Norge

Yes. They will go on (continue) to study = De skal fortsette å studere. They want to continue to study = De vil fortsette å studere.

"vil" is a false friend. It doesn't mean "will", but rather "want to".

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nzRVRKal6KU https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MF7GdV4K7_E


Giovanni448272

Thank you. It's still sounding strange for me, because I intend "will" as an expression of will, so I wrote "they will go on" meaning "they will go on because they want to go on" (this ambiguity between "will" expressing a free will and "will" expressing future is allowed in English – as is in Norwegian –, while "shall" is more expressing a duty). It's strange for me to think to translate "will" with "skal".


En-tyskr-i-Norge

Yes. But when you hear Norwegians talking, they say "skal" to basically everything they are going to do. "Skal" does not only translate to "shall", but also "must", "should", "will", "going to".

However, as the first video explains: You use "vil" when you have no (direct) influence on the action, because it is either just a wish or if it does not depend on you (because you need permission or something).

So if you express something you are going to do: Use "skal". - Jeg skal på butikken fordi jeg skal kjøpe mat.

If you express something you wish to do: Use "vil". - Jeg vil på ferie, men jeg må jobbe.


Giovanni448272

Now I see, thank you very much! So, in English, the distinction between "will" and "shall" is more a matter of "free will" or "duty", while, in Norwegian, the distinction between "vil" and "skal" is more a matter of "wish" or "reality".


En-tyskr-i-Norge

in Norwegian, the distinction between "vil" and "skal" is more a matter of "wish" or "reality"

Yes, basically this. :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.