1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sunday is the last day of th…

"Sunday is the last day of the week."

Translation:Pazar haftanın son günüdür.

July 4, 2015

30 Comments


SuhailBanister

'Cause "gün" exists here as the concept possessed by "hafta" and the extra "ü" marks that role in the possessive phrase (just as "nın" tells us "hafta" is what is possessing). Hope that helps!


pmncXP

I have the same question. Maybe we are missing something simple.


AndyZyon

Pazar haftanın son günü ( as I can say in the street)


philo.math

Can I say "Pazar son haftanın günüdür" ?


MrHilmiNevzat

izzati.liyana

Hello.

"Sunday is the last day of the week." Translation: Pazar haftanın son günüdür.

Can I say "Pazar son haftanın günüdür" ?

Your word order gives a different meaning.

Pazar son haftanın günüdür - Sunday is the last weeks day.

This sounds like: "The 52nd week has a Sunday."

Son - last. Word class - (adjective) "Son" after "haftanın" is stating a fact.

Because you put "son" before "haftanın" which has a genitive case ending. The meaning changed.

Hafta - week + (n) -ın genitive suffix. Meaning "of the week."

Thank you.


JoshReading

Technically it is the first :) as the seven day week is drawn from the Jewish week where the saturday is the seventh


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, in the US. Not in Turkey or much of Europe. I cannot speak for the rest of the world :)


CharlotteN7

Yeah, I have always found it really weird that in the middle of the weekEND they start the week again :-)


MattOsborn608499

where are the bookENDS on your shelf, they are at both ends, Sunday and Saturday are at either end of the week


EdvntL

The days of the week in Russian and Portuguese count Sunday as day 1, as in Hebrew. That said, as a kid i thought "second day" (segunda-feira, Monday) was the first dsy of the week.


DenisShepetovsky

You're wrong about Russian. Russian week starts on Monday, and the name of Tuesday is vtornik, noun from vtoroy meaning, "the second" + -nik to form a noun. Thursday is chetverg, from chetverty, "fourth". Friday is pyatnitsa with pyat inside it being "five".


MattOsborn608499

In most of (Christian) Europe Sunday is the First day of the week but Saturday is in the Muslim calendars used by my Turkish employers


LucianoBomfimjr

Can I say: " Pazar son günüdür haftanın"?


Amkfl2004

Why not gündür?


Selsku

Why can't I say: "Pazar haftanın son gün."?


el_kousy

haftada pazar son gündür

is this correct


phlippery

As I understand it, the word expressing time should be closest to the verb. Here, 'pazar' is more time-specific than 'haftanin' so should this mean these two words should be interchanged to make: "Haftanin pazar son günüdür?" If not, what is the reason for having 'Pazar' first? I have seen many sentences starting with 'haftanin'.


MrHilmiNevzat

phlippery

Hello.

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.”

subject/time expression/place expression/object/verb.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

phlippery

Hello.

"Sunday is the last day of the week." Translation: Pazar haftanın son günüdür.

"Haftanin pazar son günüdür?" - Wrong word order.

Haftanın son günü pazardır - The last day of the week is Sunday. - Correct.

Genitive/possessive construction for the Turkish question.

Hafta(n) -ın genitive case suffix & gün -ü possessive suffix 3rd person singular.

&

The week's last day is Sunday. - Correct.

English grammar (possessive)

The days of the week belong to the week.

Thank you.


phlippery

You have clarified the issue again. many thanks indeed! In the first part of your response, I could not tell the structural difference between your two examples as 'pazar' was the subject in one and 'günü' in the other but they were in identical positions (made a bit more confusing by the fact that there are three time-based words!). However when you actually translate the words with the genitive and (what should be the) possessive side by side, I see it is ridiculous to say something like: "the week's Sunday". As a basic beginner with English as a native tongue, I should probably always try to translate the genitive as" X's" rather than "of X" to give a bit more clarity. Thanks again :-)


MrHilmiNevzat

phlippery

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


Jannat715946

why do we add 'dur' in gunudur?


MrHilmiNevzat

Jannat715946

Good morning

why do we add 'dur' in gunudur?

"Sunday is the last day of the week." Translation: Pazar haftanın son günüdür.

Gün - Day.

Günü - "The" day (possessive) suffix "-ü" + dür.

Günüdür - "Is the day." Is the day of the week (last). A factual statement.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Jannat715946

The Suffixes DIR / DİR / DUR / DÜR / TIR / TİR / TUR / TÜR

Last Vowel Ending / Suffix.

a, I - dır

e, I - dir

o, u - dur

ö, ü - dür

HOWEVER:

If the word ends in one of these consonants:

[f, s, t, k, ç, ş, h, p], the suffixes are tır, tir, tur, tür

Günü - last vowel ending "-ü" + dür suffix. - Günüdür.

A front vowel can only be followed by a front vowel.

Thank you.


Jannat715946

çok teşekkürler

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.