Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"Ποιον να πιστέψει κανείς;"

Μετάφραση:Who to believe?

0
πριν από 3 χρόνια

6 σχόλια


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

What is κανείς doing in this sentence?

1
Απάντησηπριν από 3 χρόνια

ssurprize
ssurprize

it's actually the subject of the sentence. it would translate to "one" or "anyone", as in "Who should one believe?" "Who should anyone believe?"

It's normal to use "κανείς" when you don't know the subject. For example, you think you're alone in a place and you suddenly hear a sound so you want to ask "Is there anyone there?". You would say "Είναι κανείς εκεί;". You come in the office for work and you ask your secretary "Did anyone call?" - "Τηλεφώνησε κανείς;"

1
Απάντηση1πριν από 3 χρόνια

Michael409270

OK, for your answer but in "who to believe? ", I don't find "one" or "anyone".

1
Απάντησηπριν από 1 χρόνο

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks, that's very clear!

0
Απάντησηπριν από 3 χρόνια

konstantin424183

Το κανείς από που προκύπτει;

1
Απάντησηπριν από 11 μήνες

-c5IM
-c5IM

Ποιόν να πιστέψεις;

0
Απάντησηπριν από 4 μήνες