"Ποιον να πιστέψει κανείς;"

Μετάφραση:Who to believe?

July 4, 2015

6 σχόλια


AneurinEE

What is κανείς doing in this sentence?

July 4, 2015

ssurprize

it's actually the subject of the sentence. it would translate to "one" or "anyone", as in "Who should one believe?" "Who should anyone believe?"

It's normal to use "κανείς" when you don't know the subject. For example, you think you're alone in a place and you suddenly hear a sound so you want to ask "Is there anyone there?". You would say "Είναι κανείς εκεί;". You come in the office for work and you ask your secretary "Did anyone call?" - "Τηλεφώνησε κανείς;"

July 6, 2015

Michael409270

OK, for your answer but in "who to believe? ", I don't find "one" or "anyone".

August 5, 2017

AneurinEE

Thanks, that's very clear!

July 6, 2015

konstantin424183

Το κανείς από που προκύπτει;

August 14, 2017

-c5IM

Ποιόν να πιστέψεις;

March 23, 2018
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.