1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim beş kardeşim var, üç k…

"Benim beş kardeşim var, üç kız kardeş ve iki erkek kardeş."

Translation:I have five siblings, three sisters and two brothers.

July 4, 2015

4 Comments


LucBE

Could you use oğlan kardeş or kadın kardeş?

(Also: Kim kardeşyan?) :-)


AlexinNotTurkey

Lol at your joke :)

Nope, these are pretty much the only way to say (younger) brother and sister. :)


alibektas34

Fun Fact:

In daily language, "beş kardeş" means "slap". Generally used by worn out parents to warn their naughty children. (Beş kardeş geliyor!)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.