1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kokken presenterer dagens me…

"Kokken presenterer dagens meny."

Translation:The cook is presenting today's menu.

July 4, 2015

9 Comments


Keith_Price

There seems to be a soft 'g' sound with the 'nt' in presenterer. Is that how it should be pronounced?


fveldig
Mod

'-ent' and '-ant' are often pronounced as '-ang(t)' due to these being French loanwords.


HendrikGuajardo

Why does mark "...the menu of today" as not correct? Thanks


John957589

It should be 'chef'


Candidandelion

Would "...the day's menu" be ok?


max902931

I think its really harsh to mark my correct answer as wrong just because i missed out an apostrophy in the word " day's " !!! :(


Candidandelion

But it is wrong. Days = plural of day. Day's = of the day.

And you missed out the apostrophe (not apostrophy) in your comment too: "it's".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.