1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He is introducing his mother…

"He is introducing his mother."

Translation:Han presenterer moren sin.

July 4, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is 'mammaen sin' wrong?


Iorua

    It is not. Try again now!


    [deactivated user]

ornamentaal

      Shouldn't 'forestiller' be correct as well?


Vilius333447

      It should be accepted, but Duo dosnt accept this word. Bikmålsordbuka gives the folliwing description of this word: forestille presentere Forestille en for en annen


Bunchybunc

      Introdusere is also accepted.


effyleven

      "sin moren" word order not acceptable?


Tareberon

      If you put the possessive pronoun in front of the noun, you use the indefinite form. Meaning either "sin mor" or "moren sin".


MiserySK

      What's the difference between introdusere and presentere?


Itai.Dagan

      Can "Han innfører moren sin" be correct? If not - why?


Vilius333447

      Whats wrong with answer :" Han forestiller moren sin".


Ryan88007

      Why not end with "mora sin"?


Tareberon

      Because "mora" is feminine, while "sin" is masculine. It's either "moren sin" or "mora si".

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.