"Kendimi iyi hissetmiyorum."

Translation:I do not feel well.

3 years ago

14 Comments


MAS736768

I am sorry.. but I don't know how to explain this in English..

So this comment will be only for Arabs and Arabic speakers..

لأن الفعل "يشعر" في اللغة التركية يحتاج إلى مفعول به..

والشعور هنا واقع على المتكلم نفسه وبالتالي الفاعل هو نفسه المفعول به في هذه الجملة لذلك لا تستطيع استخدام Beni وتستخدم عوضا عنها Kendimi

تماما مثل اللغة العربية تستطيع أن تقول أشعر بك لكن لا تستطيع أن تقول أشعر بي ولكن تقول أشعر بنفسي...

ومثلها أنت تشعر بنفسك ولا تقول أنت تشعر بك..

أتمنى تكون فهمت مقصدي...

2 years ago

Shamshoomi

I will attempt to translate this to the best of my ability so that everyone else can benefit from your useful post. According to MAS: Because the verb to feel "hissetmek" in Turkish needs an object..

And the feeling here falls upon the speaker himself, thus making the subject himself the object of this sentence, hence one cannot use "Beni" and must use "Kendimi" instead...

Just like in Arabic where one can say "I feel myself" but cannot say "I feel me"...

Similarly you feel "yourself" and do not feel "you"...

I hope you understand my point.

1 year ago

MuhammadSRashed

You nailed it :D

1 year ago

Shamshoomi

Thanks :)

1 year ago

Aldrost

So it's the equivalent of swoj/свой in slavic languages.

11 months ago

MuhammadSRashed

Why "Kendimi" is needed here?!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

that's just how we use it in Turkish

3 years ago

MuhammadSRashed

Thanks!

3 years ago

Shamshoomi

The arabic comment above explained this thoroughly, if you read it (I'm sure you can) then you will understand this perfectly. Good luck.

1 year ago

ntangirala

Is the "kendimi" here mandatory or can it be omitted?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is 100% needed but it could sound a bit strange if you don't use it. I would normally include it if I were you.

2 years ago

Michael880308

Is this because the verb is transitive so must take an object?

1 year ago

MAS736768

I can't reply.. When I reply the message "An error ocurred. Try again later" always appears. I don't know why. SO I post every time instead.

2 years ago

stargazza

How would one say "I am not feeling well myself" ?

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.