1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "In front of my car, two cats…

"In front of my car, two cats are playing."

Translation:Antaŭ mia aŭto, du katoj ludas.

July 4, 2015

8 Comments


Rgerst

There should be more questions like these, where it shows multiple ways of saying the same thing. It would help make learning alternative word orders (such as noun-adjective rather than adj-noun) much easier. We definitely don't want people from different native languages not being able to understand each other quickly in spoken conversation due to a lack of understanding of sentence structure.


Mingan8

Why is there a comma in Antaŭ mia aŭto, du katoj ludas but not in Antaŭ mia aŭto ludas du katoj?


danielqsc

I think it's only because the English translation has one. There are no strict rules about commas in Esperanto - the common usage of commas (e.g. "Mi diris, ke mi konas lin") is only a tradition that most people follow, but it's not mandatory.


maspik

Why isn't 'katoj' the accusative 'katojn'?

isn't it a direct object of 'ludas'?


Mutusen

No, it's the subject.


maspik

right. thanks.


frnandoh

Do kial "mia aŭto" ne havas -n?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.