Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The gallery"

Translation:La galería

3 years ago

4 Comments


JohnnySiciliano
JohnnySiciliano

La galeria was my correct answer to the question: the gallery. I got it correct and it said Almost correct. What do they mean?

2 years ago

Duck465596
Duck465596

Its because theres an accent over the "i", galería not galeria. Its different because whenever there is an accent, that part of the word is stressed. So here instead of saying "ga-larya" its "galer-eeya"

1 year ago

CapablePecan

I don't understand Perhja... because on the hover bar, it said that "gallery" was the only translation.A gallery in a house?? I don't think it makes any sense at all.

1 year ago