"Do you know when the winter begins?"

Translation:Ĉu vi scias, kiam la vintro komenciĝas?

3 years ago

12 Comments


nudpiedo

Why not, ĉu vi scias kiam vintro komencas? What means the -iĝ-? Is it mandatory?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes.

Komenci is transitive: to begin something. So the subject is the actor. For example, "I begin my studies now."

But the winter isn't doing anything, it isn't causing anything to start -- instead, it just kind of starts by itself. So you need the use komenciĝi here, which is the intransitive "begin".

3 years ago

Reziah
Reziah

The affix -igx- basically means "to change" so when added to "komencas" makes it mean something like "Change from not being to starting".

It's weirdly subtle in english but in this sentence it isn't implying something is at the beginning like Komencas, it is changing from not being winter to being winter.

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I wouldn't explain it this way. Yes, it's useful to learn that means "become" - and that's useful in learning that Li verdiĝis means "he turned green" - but it will only get you so far. I suppose that komenciĝi could be seen as "to become start" - but it seems easier to me to learn the pattern that with these kinds of verbs, removes one of the actors.

  • Mi komencas la laboron. La laboro komenciĝas.
  • Li vendas la librojn rapide. La libroj rapide vendiĝas.
  • Boreo komencas vintron en decembro. Vintro komenciĝas en decembro.
4 months ago

trlh
trlh

la dudek unua de decembro

3 years ago

Siavel

Krom se vi loĝas en la suda hemisfero.

2 years ago

KuboF
KuboF

Kial "komenciĝas" kaj ne "komenciĝos"? Se temus pri ĝenerala koncepto de vintro, mi komprenus. Sed pro la difina artikolo temas pri konkreta vintro, kiu evidente ankoraŭ ne komenciĝis kaj do temas pri estonteco.

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

"La vintro" ne nepre signifas nur "la venonta vintro."

  • la strata vivo en Peterburgo estas nenio, kompare la vintron kaj printempon.
  • kelkaj specoj da fiŝoj enfosas sin por la vintro en ŝlimon
  • Komenciĝis la plej bela sezono por Egipto — la vintro.
  • “Kion birdo havas pro ĉiuj siaj kvivitoj, kiam venas la vintro?
  • “Kiam venos la printempo?” demandis la vintro.
  • “Post la vintro venas la printempo,” li diris, “post malbonaj tempoj venas bonaj, — sed oni devas ilin pacience atendi, atendi!
2 years ago

n0ot
n0ot

Mi akordas.

3 years ago

RaptorBacon

Well we know that it is coming it's a matter of just when.

2 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Mi scias ke ĝi venas...

2 years ago

ronstrelecki

Ĉu vi scias, kiam la vintro komenciĝas? Officially, the comma is necessary, correct?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.