"Columbus dacht dat hij India had ontdekt."

Translation:Columbus thought he had discovered India.

3 years ago

7 Comments


cseklaltoe

drawback of computers i say found instead of discovered and it dsfjhwerfuisdhudksjk

10 months ago

Phillbo
Phillbo

Can anyone explain the word order here please? Does the auxiliary verb always go second last before the past participle after dat? i.e. dat ... had ondekt, dat ... had gezagd e.t.c.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago

Phillbo
Phillbo

Thanks! Does that mean that the sentence: "Columbus dacht dat hij India ontdekt had" is also correct?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, that's correct.

2 years ago

cseklaltoe

no

10 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

He didn’t think that... He thought he’d discovered a new route to India. Then he enslaved everyone there horribly.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.