"Kio okazos morgaŭ?"

Translation:What will happen tomorrow?

July 4, 2015

20 Comments


jimathy

I understand the answer in this case.

But will someone kindly point out to me the grammatical difference between "What will happen tomorrow?" and "What happens tomorrow?".

I am delving into grammar but finding I've got so much to learn about, even just the grammar definitions for example.

I would use the first sentence in written form, but naturally speak the second sentence. I like learning other languages for this reason - it makes me think about my own language and how to improve my writing and speaking.

July 4, 2015

mizinamo

The first uses "will" + base form to form what's usually known as the future tense in English; the second uses the simple present tense.

Some languages are pretty strict about using the present tense only for things in the present while others are more lax and allow you to use it for future events as well - hence why both sentences work in English.

I'm not sure how strict Esperanto is; I would prefer explicit future (okazos) but I'm not sure whether present (okazas) would be wrong.

July 5, 2015

lyubomirv

According to the lesson's notes, you must use future tense (okazos).

January 21, 2016

JackBond

I've heard Esperanto is rather strict about tenses. I think future tense is the way to go.

September 3, 2015

JackBond

La sama afero, kiu okazas ĉiutage, Pinki.

September 3, 2015

rahgots

Kio mi estas? Psikulo?

November 7, 2015

Scintilla72

I need to remember to mentally connect "okazi" to "occasion".

May 3, 2016

Salander_s

Well, I thought it's like Russian «оказия» :)

May 8, 2016

drofdarbegg

I would think "okazo" is related to the English word "occasion", which comes through French from the Latin "occasio".

July 25, 2017

Antosh17

Kial traskripcio "morgaux" ne pravas?

January 21, 2016

JackBond

Duolingo provizas simbolojn, do vi devas ne uzi 'x'.

Uzu "morgaŭ", ne "morgaux"

January 22, 2016

FaizalZahid

Que sera, sera

January 24, 2016

farl_

Hodiaŭ mi lernis, ke mi ne povas literumi anglajn vortojn. Kio okazos morgaŭ?

March 20, 2016

Garan105

Mi ne scias. Mi esperas ke ni memoros ĝin.

November 28, 2016

Pedro_Santiago_

Why is it kio and not kion?

January 6, 2017

JackBond

Because it's the subject of the sentence.

January 6, 2017

Director_Bones

"what is the occassion tomorrow" - not a correct translation?

May 10, 2017

JackBond

You can't turn the verb "okazos" to a noun "occasion".

You can use the English verb of a similar root "will occur".

May 10, 2017

FumuCxiuta

"Whoa future tripping man. I don't do that."

June 15, 2017

solumaenus

The girl will drink milk, duh

January 22, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.