"Hunsluttetåsvaretelefonen."

Translation:She stopped responding to the telephone.

3 years ago

14 Comments


WildSage
WildSage

How would you say "She stopped responding on the telephone"?

2 years ago

ep_nl
ep_nl

why is "she stopped to answer the telephone" considered incorrect?

I'm not native English.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That means she stopped whatever she was doing in order to answer the phone.

The original sentence means she didn't respond to the phone any longer.

3 years ago

ep_nl
ep_nl

Well, that makes sense. I meant the latter. Thanks!

3 years ago

ewcrowe

how would you say ep_nl's statement in that case? "she stopped to answer the phone"

thanks

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Hun stoppet for å svare på telefonen"

3 years ago

ep_nl
ep_nl

wow, thank you! So this is a difference between 'slutte' and 'stoppe'. Interesting! Thanks!

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'slutte' and 'stoppe' are rarely interchangeable in Norwegian.

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

The first post here helps explain it a bit, you might find it useful (also @stonesong): https://www.reddit.com/r/norsk/comments/31ixyx/søndagsspørsmål_65_sunday_question_thread/

3 years ago

stonesong
stonesong

Sounds like "slutte" is more like "cease" in English

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Ewcrove, the normal way to say your sentence is: Hun stoppet for å ta telefonen.

For instance, the phone is ringing, I say to my husband: 'Kan du ta telefonen?' I don't say: 'Kan du svare på telefonen?'

In this context you don't say: 'Hun stoppet for å svare på telefonen.' 'Å svare på telefonen' means something different. At work your boss could say to you: 'Kan du svare på den telefonen vi fikk igår.' This means that you have to call the person.

1 year ago

r3xr3x

can you use 'stanser' to replace 'slutter' here? and how is 'stanser' different from 'slutter'?

2 years ago

blaeksbiofor

duolingo is amazing.

2 years ago

TaliTek
TaliTekPlus

Is there a way of shortening telefon, like in English where telephone becomes phone?

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.