1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun sluttet å svare på telef…

"Hun sluttet å svare telefonen."

Translation:She stopped responding to the telephone.

July 4, 2015

15 Comments


WildSage

How would you say "She stopped responding on the telephone"?


ep_nl

why is "she stopped to answer the telephone" considered incorrect?

I'm not native English.


fveldig
Mod

That means she stopped whatever she was doing in order to answer the phone.

The original sentence means she didn't respond to the phone any longer.


ewcrowe

how would you say ep_nl's statement in that case? "she stopped to answer the phone"

thanks


fveldig
Mod

"Hun stoppet for å svare på telefonen"


ep_nl

wow, thank you! So this is a difference between 'slutte' and 'stoppe'. Interesting! Thanks!


fveldig
Mod

'slutte' and 'stoppe' are rarely interchangeable in Norwegian.


stonesong

Sounds like "slutte" is more like "cease" in English


comeoutcomeout

The first post here helps explain it a bit, you might find it useful (also @stonesong): https://www.reddit.com/r/norsk/comments/31ixyx/søndagsspørsmål_65_sunday_question_thread/


LINHARS

Ewcrove, the normal way to say your sentence is: Hun stoppet for å ta telefonen.

For instance, the phone is ringing, I say to my husband: 'Kan du ta telefonen?' I don't say: 'Kan du svare på telefonen?'

In this context you don't say: 'Hun stoppet for å svare på telefonen.' 'Å svare på telefonen' means something different. At work your boss could say to you: 'Kan du svare på den telefonen vi fikk igår.' This means that you have to call the person.


ep_nl

Well, that makes sense. I meant the latter. Thanks!


r3xr3x

can you use 'stanser' to replace 'slutter' here? and how is 'stanser' different from 'slutter'?


TaliTek

Is there a way of shortening telefon, like in English where telephone becomes phone?


blaeksbiofor

duolingo is amazing.


GeoffreyCa301149

How would you say "She stopped to answer the telephone?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.