1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg står foran butikken."

"Jeg står foran butikken."

Translation:I am standing in front of the shop.

July 4, 2015

13 Comments


cloakk

I answered with "I am standing in front of the boutique." Is this not valid, as a boutique is another word for store or shop?


blondiefosho

The way I use it in the US is a "store" is a general place to buy things and a "boutique" is a more high end specialty shop.


edtommeraasen

Same here. To me a boutique is more of a unique little shop rather than a big store, but every boutique I've ever been in were all geared towards women.


fveldig
Mod

It could probably be valid, but we try to use the most used words for translations. Is 'boutique' really that common?


cloakk

It seems common enough to me, but I'm from a bilingual place where the word boutique may be more commonly used then elsewhere.


fveldig
Mod

Boutique: It seems it has a slightly different meaning in "standard" English, but it seems to come from the same roots, so it seems to be a faux ami.


Heithr

It is in Canada. Lots of boutiques. Likely because French is one of our cultural heritages.


jospehkrammer

Is "jeg vil står foran buttiken" I will stand in front of the shop?


Gary_Kotka

I believe 'Jeg vil stå foran butikken.' would be correct, and that it would translate to 'I want to stand in front of the shop.'

On the other hand, 'Jeg skal stå foran butikken.' would translate to 'I will stand in front of the shop.' Hope this helps.


SupEvan

"Jeg vil stå foran butikken" is technically correct, but it sounds very non-standard. The most common way to say this would either be "Jeg skal stå foran butikken" or "Jeg kommer til å stå foran butikken", where both imply you will be standing in front of the shop in the future. Remember to say "stå" in infinitive and not present tense (står) when used with an auxiliary verb :)


Bellatrix623627

Can foran only be used for places or also temporally?


xacompany

I am standing in the front of the store, was not valid :(


Rebster5

Because you are not in the store, you are standing outside in front of the store. Different meaning

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.