"Мене звуть Марк?"

Translation:Is my name Mark?

July 4, 2015

10 Comments


Crookfingerjake

So did I just wake up from a year long coma? Why on Earth would I ask my own name? The plot thickens!

November 12, 2015

Vinnfred

Amnesia!

November 12, 2015

Ash-Fred

You are going to shoot a film and you were told that you will be playing someone named Mark. "Oh, is my name Mark?"

March 4, 2016

someotherj

You could be asking if 'Mark' is pronounced the same way while traveling or repeating what you've been asked in first person before answering. Amnesia or brainwashing makes for a better story though :-)

March 31, 2019

HeyMarlana

Victor's girlfriend accidentally calls him Mark. (Ouch!) So Victor asks her "Is my name Mark?"

April 29, 2019

va-diim

В Україні, мене звуть Марк? Або Морк? Хахаха (Aleksandr/Oleksander joke)

March 29, 2016

Jones_Rick

How do you say: Am I named Mark

July 4, 2015

sagitta145

Мене назвали Марком.

But that sounds weird. Like, "[my parents] named me Mark"

July 4, 2015

humildeartesano

What about "Am I Mark?"

April 9, 2017

antonoverby

Я Марк?

April 20, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.