1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The customer wants to buy on…

"The customer wants to buy one skirt."

Translation:Müşteri bir tane etek almak istiyor.

July 4, 2015

6 Comments


Lingueta

Why is etek not in accusative here, since it is the object of the sentence?


Mariane584083

Lingueta, because in the English sentence you have "ONE skirt" and not "THE skirt".


twinsahmed

is tane essential ?


bknckn

Not grammatically essential, but you'd pretty much always use it. It's basically the difference between "The customer wants to buy A skirt" and "The customer wants to buy ONE skirt" in English. Even though technically "bir" is the number one as well as the article a, "bir tane" emphasizes the number-ness.


twinsahmed

thanks that was helpful


MrHilmiNevzat

"The customer wants to buy one skirt." Translation: Müşteri bir tane etek almak istiyor.

&

Müşteri bir etek satın almak istiyor.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.