1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Presidenten vil ha et nytt p…

"Presidenten vil ha et nytt politisk parti."

Translation:The president wants to have a new political party.

July 4, 2015

4 Comments


Tubuke

"the president will have a new political party" - it was refused when can I translate "will" and when "wants to"


fveldig
Mod

I've fixed this. It should now be accepted. The difference between 'will' and 'want(s) to' is often understood by context in Norwegian.


ennxa

In the translation from norweagian it means that he wants one, not that he will get one. Then it would be "vil få ett nytt"


anamorphism

'will have' and 'wants to have' actually mean mostly the same thing in English. the former just has a slightly more demanding/expectant/serious tone behind it.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started