"Ĉu vi ŝatis vian lernejon?"

Translation:Did you like your school?

July 4, 2015

12 Comments


TheRealFlenuan

Kio lernejon?

July 4, 2015

mizinamo

"Kiun lernejon?"


TheRealFlenuan

Oops, you're right. Would "Kio lernejo?" be correct as well?


mizinamo

No; "kio" is a pronoun, not an adjective/determiner, so it can't modify a following noun.

Many English determiners are also pronouns and vice versa, but not so in many other languages.

One example where they are separate is possession - "your book" but "this book is yours".

So your sentence would sound as reasonable in Esperanto as "Yours book" would in English - simply the wrong kind of word for that position.

And "Kiu lernejo?" wouldn't be correct in this context, either -- right kind of modifier, but wrong case.

It would be fine in a context that demanded nominative case, of course - such as "Ĉu via lernejo estas bona?" - "Kiu lernejo?"


TheRealFlenuan

Oh, so kiu is the adjective… I think I understand now. Also, I guess I'm still grappling with Esperanto's application of nominative and objective case to adjectives—which, at least from my perspective, is rather strange. Thank you for the explanation! :)


mizinamo

Well, kiu has two functions, one of them being the interrogative adjective.

It's also an interrogative pronoun but only for people. "Kiu manĝas kukon?" - Who is eating cake?


raisinbransurl

Ne. Estis tro multe homoj


torshin

Is there a difference between "Ĉu vi ŝatis sian lernejon?" kaj "Ĉu vi ŝatis vian lernejon?"


mizinamo

Yes: the first one is ungrammatical.

sia only refers back to a third-person subject — like in Scandinavian languages and unlike in Slavic languages.


arabillie

Would it be grammatical if it meant that, though? Like in English ”do you like his school?” if, for example, you had just been discussing your child who just started school, and the question was asking if you liked your child's school?


mizinamo

“His” would be lian then.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.