"La poesía no cabe en su mundo."

Translation:Poetry does not fit in his world.

October 11, 2013

23 Comments


alexinibiza

La poesia no cabe en su mundo can also mean "it has no place"in his world...

October 11, 2013

Babella

I think "it has no place" would translate better as "no tiene cabida" (this is far more common than "no cabe" (in this case), at least where I live).

October 11, 2013

friend050

This SHOULD mean "poetry has no place in his world", "does not fit" makes little sense in English (in this context)

November 24, 2014

DeanG6

It does makes sense. It's just an awkward way to say it.

November 25, 2014

TheStatelessMan

Yeah, agreed. It makes sense, but seems like an awkward, unnatural phrase.

July 19, 2015

salsabandit

exactly

February 3, 2014

sabio_mucho

Why is "The poem does not fit in its world." marked wrong? First, la poesia can be either poetry or poem. Second, there is not rationale for it to be a male gender. The noun is feminine, but also the topic is without real gender, unlike a cow for example.

September 19, 2014

clutchgrant

I have a similar question - why is "The poem does not fit in her world" wrong?

November 14, 2014

JeannineRN

because DL is sexist until we point it out 1/2015

January 2, 2015

daniel.w

why not "poetry does not fit INTO your world"?

April 13, 2014

AgnieszkaHamann

I also feel "into" sounds better in this sentence.

April 20, 2014

Anne

"Into" is used with motion; "in" with position. For example, " The cat JUMPED into the box." vs. "The cat SAT in the box." I suppose you could use "into" in this example if you are actively trying to fit poetry into your world!

July 30, 2014

alexinibiza

thanks Babella, I will definitely remember this expression now!

October 12, 2013

Babella

You are welcome :] It is not a very important expression, but you may encounter it now and then ;]

October 12, 2013

alexinibiza

where do you live Babella? I have never heard that expression (thou of course I am not totally fluent either)

October 11, 2013

Babella

Catalonia, Spain (I am a native Spanish speaker) :]

October 11, 2013

geneven

Of course, "there is no room for poetry in his world," my choice, was rejected. I think it is rhetorically superior and perfectly correct. I should have known better.

November 6, 2013

paradoxmo

Best bet is not to change the structure of the sentence unless it's particularly awkward; i.e. you changed "cabe", a verb, into a semantically similar noun, "room".

October 9, 2014

herekittykitty99

Is "her poetry does not fit in his world" wrong? Duo says it is.

May 17, 2014

paradoxmo

Articles like "la" can only act as the possessive in cases where there's already a person mentioned, and it's clear that the following noun is a part of the person (physically or metaphorically). By itself, there's nothing in "la poesía" to indicate that it's his or her poetry, so it must be "the" poetry.

October 9, 2014

frofa

like many times the audio is very bad here, sounding like a nonsensical "no ta ve"

November 16, 2016

Evi_Anguelova

How can I know is it "his", "her", "your" or "its" world???

August 14, 2018

BajMaj

Shame on him.

March 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.