1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He has a blue flower."

"He has a blue flower."

Translation:Li havas bluan floron.

July 4, 2015

6 Comments


andregraes

why "bluan floron havas li" is not correct?


mizinamo

It is.

It's not the most common word order, and so it the maintainers haven't added it as an alternative yet, but it's grammatically correct. You can report it if you want.

Esperanto's flexibility means that an English sentence can often have many possible, valid Esperanto translations, and maintainers can't think of them all beforehand and add them as accepted alternatives. Instead, they rely partly on reports from learners, especially since Esperanto is still in beta.


Adrian729689

Correct sort of. You run the risk of sounding like an Esperanto Yoda if you do that. Despite rumour, there IS an accepted word order in Esperanto. Sentence decipher to you otherwise every have. :-)


BuffyDeMot

why doesn't floron end with an o? It's a noun. Why doesn't bluan end with an a? It's an adjective.


mizinamo

They do end with -o and -a, it's just that they have an -n even after that so that the -o/-a is no longer right at the end here.

This is the accusative case, used for direct objects of verbs. What does he have? A blue flower.

So you have blu-a-n flor-o-n.

If the blue flower were in the nominative case (for example, if it's the subject), then you don't have any case ending and then the part-of-speech vowel does come right at the end: "Blua floro kreskas sub la arbo" (a blue flower grows under the tree).

Note that the plural marker -j also comes after the part-of-speech marker (and before the accusative marker, if present), so you might also see "bluaj floroj" or "bluajn florojn".


Florid_Monkey

Exactly what he said ^. 'Floro' ends with -o and 'blua' ends with -a. The -n gets added at the end.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.