1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Krigen krevde mange liv."

"Krigen krevde mange liv."

Translation:The war cost many lives.

July 4, 2015

8 Comments


Tubuke

"the war costs many lives" - What is my mistake?


quis_lib_duo

krevde is past tense.


mistyx7

would "the war claimed many lives" also be acceptable?


Deliciae

Yes, that's among the accepted answers.


mistyx7

oh. hmm must have mispelled something then. thank you.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig. :)


Zoidy287

Would å koste be an acceptable verb here, and what are the circumstance in which one would use å kreve over å koste to mean cost? Is å koste purely for financial transactions or something like that?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.