1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Monujo estas ujo por porti m…

"Monujo estas ujo por porti monon."

Translation:A wallet is a container for carrying money.

July 4, 2015

18 Comments


EkaSastraj

Can I use -ujo for referring to cage of animal ? for example, porkujo for cage of pig, hundujo for cage of dog ?


mizinamo

PIV defines "hundujo" as "Dometo, en kiu oni tenas gardohundon dumtage" (small house, in which one keeps a guard dog during the day) -- I would call it a kennel (UK) / doghouse (US).

But it could theoretically apply also to a carrying container for a dog, or even a cage.


FredCapp

I could be wrong, but I'm inclined to add portebla to your animal carrier, and I know that there's a word for cage.


FredCapp

Thank you, I couldn't think of the word, was away from my desk, and if I go to my surpoŝtelefona vortaro I get kicked out of Duo.


ChuckBaggett

"Purses and wallets are places for carrying money."

Does monujo include both big bags with shoulder straps and latches, and wallets that slip into tight back pockets?

If it does, singling out wallets and leaving purses out seems like it's conveying the wrong meaning.


FredCapp

Interestingly there seems to be a bit of disagreement between my various dictionaries on this point. Aside from monujo I'm also finding words like burso (pouch tied to belt), retikulo (handbag) and ŝultrosako (shoulderbag) as well as biletujo and monbilujo (both being specifically "wallet") as well as several others in books and files which I just didn't leave open on my desk. I notice that nothing claimed to mean "money clip."

I think that perhaps we can accept that monujo is a generic term for a place where we keep money, and if we need to be more exact then we can delve into our various dictionaries, or whatever, and choose from the various terms available there.

And I have noticed that Duo will go with the generic whenever possible.


gcdgfz

I suppose this is the purpose of all wallets, so I chose (drop down menu) "monujoj" which was taken as incorrect. I already reported it, but can anyone confirm that my answer should be correct?


mizinamo

If this was a choose-the-right-answer dropdown for the first word, then your answer is incorrect, because "ujo por porti monon" is singular, so "monujo" should be as well.

If the rest had been "ujoj por porti monon", then "monujoj" would have been appropriate.

i.e. either "A wallet is a container..." or "Wallets are containers...".

You essentially picked "Wallets is a container for carrying money".


gcdgfz

Oh! I forgot that second "j" for the containers. Thank you!


DestinyG

Should "wearing" money also be accepted? We learned portas as "wears" in the clothing module, so that's what I put.


mizinamo

No.

"porti" in Esperanto, like "porter" in French or "tragen" in German, refers both to physically holding something so that it does not fall down ("carry") and to having something on as clothes ("wear"), but in English, we use separate verbs for those concepts.


FredCapp

Kial mi pensas pri monzonon?


horizon241

For a moment I thought it said "por morti mono" then I realised this is indeed is the case.


Claudia581500

Mi ne tre bone scias la anglan. Kial estas malĝuste diri "for carry money"? Dankon.


FredCapp

Nu, Mi supozas, ke: "for carry money" ŝajnus prave se, kiel vi diris, vi ne parolas bone la anglan. Sed, kiel denaska anglolingvano mi devas diri, ke ĝi malpravas.
La frazo estas en la nuna tenso ĉar ekzistas la vorton estas (is) kaj ĉiuj kiuj sekvas devas esti rigardata, ankaŭ, en la virtuala nuna tenso. Do, la prava frazeto devas esti "For carrying money."
Mi esperas, ke tiu ĉi helpos vin.


gcgupta

not using the indefinite article in the english translation of this esperanto sentence should not be an indication of any lack of esperanto knowledge. so, i answered, " wallet is a container for carrying money" and it was not accepted.


mizinamo

Duolingo nevertheless expects you to produce grammatically correct English sentences.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.