"Monujo estas ujo por porti monon."

Translation:A wallet is a container for carrying money.

July 4, 2015

14 Comments


ChuckBaggett

"Purses and wallets are places for carrying money."

Does monujo include both big bags with shoulder straps and latches, and wallets that slip into tight back pockets?

If it does, singling out wallets and leaving purses out seems like it's conveying the wrong meaning.

November 28, 2015

FredCapp

Interestingly there seems to be a bit of disagreement between my various dictionaries on this point. Aside from monujo I'm also finding words like burso (pouch tied to belt), retikulo (handbag) and ŝultrosako (shoulderbag) as well as biletujo and monbilujo (both being specifically "wallet") as well as several others in books and files which I just didn't leave open on my desk. I notice that nothing claimed to mean "money clip."

I think that perhaps we can accept that monujo is a generic term for a place where we keep money, and if we need to be more exact then we can delve into our various dictionaries, or whatever, and choose from the various terms available there.

And I have noticed that Duo will go with the generic whenever possible.

November 28, 2015

EkaSastraj

Can I use -ujo for referring to cage of animal ? for example, porkujo for cage of pig, hundujo for cage of dog ?

August 26, 2015

mizinamo

PIV defines "hundujo" as "Dometo, en kiu oni tenas gardohundon dumtage" (small house, in which one keeps a guard dog during the day) -- I would call it a kennel (UK) / doghouse (US).

But it could theoretically apply also to a carrying container for a dog, or even a cage.

August 26, 2015

FredCapp

I could be wrong, but I'm inclined to add portebla to your animal carrier, and I know that there's a word for cage.

November 1, 2015

mizinamo

kaĝo

November 1, 2015

FredCapp

Thank you, I couldn't think of the word, was away from my desk, and if I go to my surpoŝtelefona vortaro I get kicked out of Duo.

November 1, 2015

gcdgfz

I suppose this is the purpose of all wallets, so I chose (drop down menu) "monujoj" which was taken as incorrect. I already reported it, but can anyone confirm that my answer should be correct?

September 21, 2015

mizinamo

If this was a choose-the-right-answer dropdown for the first word, then your answer is incorrect, because "ujo por porti monon" is singular, so "monujo" should be as well.

If the rest had been "ujoj por porti monon", then "monujoj" would have been appropriate.

i.e. either "A wallet is a container..." or "Wallets are containers...".

You essentially picked "Wallets is a container for carrying money".

September 22, 2015

gcdgfz

Oh! I forgot that second "j" for the containers. Thank you!

September 22, 2015

DestinyG

Should "wearing" money also be accepted? We learned portas as "wears" in the clothing module, so that's what I put.

December 8, 2015

mizinamo

No.

"porti" in Esperanto, like "porter" in French or "tragen" in German, refers both to physically holding something so that it does not fall down ("carry") and to having something on as clothes ("wear"), but in English, we use separate verbs for those concepts.

December 8, 2015

FredCapp

Kial mi pensas pri monzonon?

December 8, 2015

horizon241

For a moment I thought it said "por morti mono" then I realised this is indeed is the case.

April 29, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.