"We are going to a restaurant to eat dinner."

Translation:Ni iras al restoracio por vespermanĝi.

3 years ago

24 Comments


jcarpenter11986

Why does the "por" need to be there?

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

We are going to a restaurant IN ORDER TO eat dinner. Ni iras al restoracio POR vespermanĝi.

3 years ago

Ash-Fred
Ash-Fred

Why isn't it vespermanĝo?

3 years ago

Siavel

"Vespermanĝo" is the noun "dinner" (or supper, depending on where you are). "Vespermanĝi" is the verb "to eat dinner".

If we said "Ni iras al restoracio por vespermanĝo.", it would instead mean "We are going to a restaurant in order to dinner." In this case, we want the verb form for eating dinner, "vespermanĝi".

3 years ago

Ash-Fred
Ash-Fred

Isn't this beyond this lesson then? I don't think I learnt usages of infinitives

3 years ago

Siavel

Looks like it is. The infinitive lesson is two after the food lesson, though I think infinitives were popping up beforehand. If I get this sentence again, I'll try to report it.

3 years ago

KareemAbdurazag

isnt vespermangas the verb form? And vespermangi the infinitive form? So wouldnt we use vespermangas?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

The infinitive is used to talk about actions in general. The -as, -is -os forms are used when you're saying who is doing them. So "ni iras" says that WE are going. But when we get to the part about "to eat dinner" we're talking about eating as a general activity. We are going for eating. Not "we are going for we eating."

2 years ago

Olga6726

Because vespermanĝo is supper, and tagmanĝo is diner.

3 years ago

Siavel

That depends on where you are. Where I am, "vespermanĝo" means "dinner" and "tagmanĝo" means "lunch".

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/22446/lunch-vs-dinner-vs-supper-times-and-meanings

Literally, vespermanĝo means "evening meal" and tagmanĝo means "day meal". Whatever those may be called in your area.

3 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

Cool link yiu provided

2 years ago

Ash-Fred
Ash-Fred

Dankon!

3 years ago

JamesBulls

Shouldn't we be able to say, "Ni iras al restoracio vespermangxi?" I was actually studying this same topic in the PMEG the other day and unless I'm mistaken I didn't think the "por" was mandatory before an infinitive verb.

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

PMEG says that "por" is needed to express intention. He doesn't include it in the PMEG, but you will catch Bertilo (the author of the PMEG) also using the "in order to" test described elsewhere in this thread. Note that there are sentences where this test will mislead you (Bertilo's example is "mi havas taskon por fari") but if you can say "in order to" then you do need "por."

2 years ago

HillaryLauren

That translation is now accepted.

9 months ago

gitaarfreak
gitaarfreak

Why is it not "irOs"?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

With more context it could be.

  • Tonight we are going to Blippi for dinner.
  • Cxi-vespere ni iros al Blippi por vespermangxo.

Then again, with a dfferent context, it couldn't be.

  • Bye Mom - we are going to Blippi for dinner.
  • Gxis Panjo - ni iras al Blippi por vespermangxo.
2 years ago

ahmaddana

Why is it Mangxi?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I don't understand your question. What is the sentence you're looking at? What could it be other than "mangxi"?

2 years ago

ahmaddana

Why isn't it Mangxas I mean.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

The verb forms that en in S are only used as the main verb of a sentence or complete clause.

2 years ago

arhop2
arhop2

Why is there no accusive?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

On restoracio? You'll never see an accusative with al.

2 years ago

arhop2
arhop2

dankon

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.