1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We are going to a restaurant…

"We are going to a restaurant to eat dinner."

Translation:Ni iras al restoracio por vespermanĝi.

July 4, 2015

26 Comments


jcarpenter11986

Why does the "por" need to be there?

July 4, 2015

mihxal

We are going to a restaurant IN ORDER TO eat dinner. Ni iras al restoracio POR vespermanĝi.

July 4, 2015

Ash-Fred

Why isn't it vespermanĝo?

October 10, 2015

Siavel

"Vespermanĝo" is the noun "dinner" (or supper, depending on where you are). "Vespermanĝi" is the verb "to eat dinner".

If we said "Ni iras al restoracio por vespermanĝo.", it would instead mean "We are going to a restaurant in order to dinner." In this case, we want the verb form for eating dinner, "vespermanĝi".

October 13, 2015

Ash-Fred

Isn't this beyond this lesson then? I don't think I learnt usages of infinitives

October 13, 2015

Siavel

Looks like it is. The infinitive lesson is two after the food lesson, though I think infinitives were popping up beforehand. If I get this sentence again, I'll try to report it.

October 13, 2015

KareemAbdurazag

isnt vespermangas the verb form? And vespermangi the infinitive form? So wouldnt we use vespermangas?

April 12, 2016

salivanto

The infinitive is used to talk about actions in general. The -as, -is -os forms are used when you're saying who is doing them. So "ni iras" says that WE are going. But when we get to the part about "to eat dinner" we're talking about eating as a general activity. We are going for eating. Not "we are going for we eating."

June 8, 2016

Olga6726

Because vespermanĝo is supper, and tagmanĝo is diner.

October 12, 2015

Siavel

That depends on where you are. Where I am, "vespermanĝo" means "dinner" and "tagmanĝo" means "lunch".

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/22446/lunch-vs-dinner-vs-supper-times-and-meanings

Literally, vespermanĝo means "evening meal" and tagmanĝo means "day meal". Whatever those may be called in your area.

October 13, 2015

zmjb1

Cool link yiu provided

December 31, 2015

Ash-Fred

Dankon!

October 12, 2015

JamesBulls

Shouldn't we be able to say, "Ni iras al restoracio vespermangxi?" I was actually studying this same topic in the PMEG the other day and unless I'm mistaken I didn't think the "por" was mandatory before an infinitive verb.

October 28, 2015

salivanto

PMEG says that "por" is needed to express intention. He doesn't include it in the PMEG, but you will catch Bertilo (the author of the PMEG) also using the "in order to" test described elsewhere in this thread. Note that there are sentences where this test will mislead you (Bertilo's example is "mi havas taskon por fari") but if you can say "in order to" then you do need "por."

June 8, 2016

HillaryLauren

That translation is now accepted.

February 20, 2018

gitaarfreak

Why is it not "irOs"?

June 8, 2016

salivanto

With more context it could be.

  • Tonight we are going to Blippi for dinner.
  • Cxi-vespere ni iros al Blippi por vespermangxo.

Then again, with a dfferent context, it couldn't be.

  • Bye Mom - we are going to Blippi for dinner.
  • Gxis Panjo - ni iras al Blippi por vespermangxo.
June 8, 2016

ahmaddana

Why is it Mangxi?

September 3, 2016

salivanto

I don't understand your question. What is the sentence you're looking at? What could it be other than "mangxi"?

September 3, 2016

ahmaddana

Why isn't it Mangxas I mean.

September 4, 2016

salivanto

The verb forms that en in S are only used as the main verb of a sentence or complete clause.

September 4, 2016

arhop2

Why is there no accusive?

November 2, 2016

salivanto

On restoracio? You'll never see an accusative with al.

November 2, 2016

arhop2

dankon

November 4, 2016

Olga6726

diner estas tagmanĝo

August 22, 2015

salivanto

The trouble here is that "dinner" has different meanings to different people. Generally (in the area where I live) people see "dinner" as the evening meal (Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner). Among a more literate (IMHO) subset of people (in the same general area) "dinner" is simply the main meal of the day -- leading to possibilities such as breakfast/lunch/dinner, brunch/dinner, breakfast/dinner/supper. - this last possibility - breakfast, followed by the main meal in the middle of the day, followed by a light supper in the evening - is the typical European pattern, or so I have been taught.

So, your question is more about English - and what "dinner" means -- and that seems to vary by who is saying it.

June 8, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.