1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben o filmi dün gece izledim…

"Ben o filmi dün gece izledim."

Translation:I watched that film last night.

July 4, 2015

5 Comments


MrPancar

What is the difference between izlemek and seyretmek? Thanks again to all.


Selcen_Ozturk

they are the same with respect to watching TV/movie etc. izlemek can also mean follow in some cases


HilalCanpo1

Nowadays we don't use seyretmek anymore.


GeorgeRosebud

What's wrong with "yesterday night" ?


timmytoy

In English, if the word "night" is being used we say "last night". "Yesterday" is used with "morning", "afternoon", "evening".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.