Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are going home with the teacher."

Translation:Öğretmenle eve gidiyoruz.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Laeksaa
Laeksaa

Why is it öğretmenle and not öğretmenli here? I thought that after e, the vowel harmony was i.

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

It's because the "with" ending uses 2-way vowel harmony, instead of 4-way harmony. (So a, ı, o, and u are followed by an a, and e, i, ö, and ü are followed by an e.)

3 years ago

Laeksaa
Laeksaa

Are you sure? In a previous sentence, "sütlü kahveyi içerim", sütlü follows the 4-way harmony... is there a difference?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

There is a difference, and I did a bad job of explaining. (Both of those endings translate to "with" in English, so describing it as a "with" ending wasn't helpful. =) )

Anyway, "with milk" is different from "with the teacher" in Turkish. The "with" that's the opposite of "without" does, indeed, use 4-way harmony. So you have sütlü/sütsüz, peynirli/peynirsiz, and so on.

The other "with" is the instrumental case, and that one's used if you're doing something with somebody (like going with the teacher) or by means of something (if you go somewhere by plane, the "by plane" is "uçakla"). That ending is (y)LA: it uses 2-way harmony.

I hope that makes sense, but if it doesn't, here's the link to the "with" tips and notes (which I'm pretty sure explain it better than I just did): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/With-or-without?

***EDIT: For some reason, I can't get the lesson to load from the link above. (The link is right, but it's not working.) If it doesn't work for you, either, you might have to get to them by going directly to the "With" skill and reading the tips and notes.

3 years ago

Laeksaa
Laeksaa

Thank you for the explanation, it is more clear now. Please, have a lingot :)

3 years ago

ahmed70el

The 2nd "e" in "eve" what grammar is behind it?

9 months ago

sainio
sainio

It's the dative case. If you're going to somewhere, you add the suffix -(y)A. Here, they're going "to" home, so it's ev + -e = eve.

9 months ago

JasmieX
JasmieX

why 'eve'?

7 months ago