"We are going home with the teacher."

Translation:Öğretmenle eve gidiyoruz.

July 4, 2015

8 Comments


Laeksaa

Why is it öğretmenle and not öğretmenli here? I thought that after e, the vowel harmony was i.

July 4, 2015

sainio

It's because the "with" ending uses 2-way vowel harmony, instead of 4-way harmony. (So a, ı, o, and u are followed by an a, and e, i, ö, and ü are followed by an e.)

July 4, 2015

Laeksaa

Are you sure? In a previous sentence, "sütlü kahveyi içerim", sütlü follows the 4-way harmony... is there a difference?

July 4, 2015

sainio

There is a difference, and I did a bad job of explaining. (Both of those endings translate to "with" in English, so describing it as a "with" ending wasn't helpful. =) )

Anyway, "with milk" is different from "with the teacher" in Turkish. The "with" that's the opposite of "without" does, indeed, use 4-way harmony. So you have sütlü/sütsüz, peynirli/peynirsiz, and so on.

The other "with" is the instrumental case, and that one's used if you're doing something with somebody (like going with the teacher) or by means of something (if you go somewhere by plane, the "by plane" is "uçakla"). That ending is (y)LA: it uses 2-way harmony.

I hope that makes sense, but if it doesn't, here's the link to the "with" tips and notes (which I'm pretty sure explain it better than I just did): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/With-or-without?

***EDIT: For some reason, I can't get the lesson to load from the link above. (The link is right, but it's not working.) If it doesn't work for you, either, you might have to get to them by going directly to the "With" skill and reading the tips and notes.

July 4, 2015

Laeksaa

Thank you for the explanation, it is more clear now. Please, have a lingot :)

July 7, 2015

ahmed70el

The 2nd "e" in "eve" what grammar is behind it?

December 1, 2017

sainio

It's the dative case. If you're going to somewhere, you add the suffix -(y)A. Here, they're going "to" home, so it's ev + -e = eve.

December 1, 2017

JasmieX

why 'eve'?

January 31, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.