"My son's wife does not have a car, but she has a bicycle."

Translation:Benim oğlumun karısının bir arabası yok, ama bir bisikleti var.

3 years ago

10 Comments


chk14

This sentence gives me a head ache! Why is it"arabısı yok" and "bisikleti var" instead of "araba yok" and "bisiklet var"? 2nd: "karısının" instead of "karısı"?

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

I'll try to give you the idea. Both arabası and bisikleti are with the possessive suffix. For example, "he has a car" would be "onun bir arabası var", using genitive case in the pronoun O and possessive suffix for the owned thing Araba. You can get detailed information in Tips and Notes of Possessive lesson.

Karısının is karı + (s)ı + (n)ın. Karı is wife, karısı is wife in possessive form (she is my son's wife), and karısının is karısı in genitive case, meaning she's someone's wife that possesses something (owns "araba", that turns into "arabası" for being possessed).

To sum up, the wife first get the possessive suffix for being my son's wife, then she gets genitive suffix because she owns a car, with the buffer letters in between.

3 years ago

suanyang
suanyang

Here is the link to the Possessive Suffixes lesson in Tips and Notes: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8612302

5 months ago

giscowboy

My only slight hope of guessing an answer was just that it could not be the "turtle's son's wife" or the "grandfather's wife"--and then I just called it a day!:-) This stuff is hard!

2 years ago

leyla408034

Can't we say "gelinimin bir arabasi yok ama bir bisikleti var" gelin means the son's wife no?

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

Definitely yes and "damat" means daughter's husband.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

gelin is more like bride and you forgot to mention "son" :)

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Where I live "gelin" can also be "son's wife". I think some intermediate difficulty/length sentences in this unit between this long and difficult one and the other easy ones would be useful.

2 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

What is wrong with the option which says "Oğlumun hanımının bir arabası yoktur, fakat bisiklet vardır." please?

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

This is a tough sentence for learners like me.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.