"In my opinion, she is a skilled architect."

Translation:Laŭ mia opinio, ŝi estas lerta arkitekto.

July 4, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cliff900

Oops. My English brain made me type "En mia opinio." I guess that would technically mean something like "inside my opinion" which would be weird?


Javirk

Why "Laux mi" is not correct?


arbaro

I'd say it is. Report it next time. :)


Javirk

Perfect! Thank you!


Majklo_Blic

It's now accepted.


Kwyjibeuss

Given that the subject is "sxi", shouldn't the correct answer be "arkitektino" instead of "arkitekto"?


donaldo_zouras

It is generally not necessary to indicate gender for professions. While it is grammatically correct, the accepted usage in Esperanto is to only use -in- when necessary to made a distinction.


RandomCanadian12

Some of the other answers had "arkitekto" spelled like "arhxitekto". What's the deal with that? Is it another way of writing/saying it?


Majklo_Blic

Jes. It's the original spelling and pronunciation; arkitekto is a modern variant.


KubisFowler

Originally, arĥitekto, teĥniko, ĥoro, Ĉeĥujo, ktp. are pronounced ar-khi-TEK-to, tekh-NI-ko, KHO-ro, Che-KHU-yo with the IPA phoneme /x/ for ĥ/hx.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.