1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "In my opinion, she is a skil…

"In my opinion, she is a skilled architect."

Translation:Laŭ mia opinio, ŝi estas lerta arkitekto.

July 4, 2015

10 Comments


Javirk

Why "Laux mi" is not correct?


arbaro

I'd say it is. Report it next time. :)


Javirk

Perfect! Thank you!


AjxojLerni

It's incorrect. Javirk forgot the "a" at the end of "mi-" to make the pronoun a possessive adjective.


Majklo_Blic

It's now accepted.


cliff900

Oops. My English brain made me type "En mia opinio." I guess that would technically mean something like "inside my opinion" which would be weird?


RandomCanadian12

Some of the other answers had "arkitekto" spelled like "arhxitekto". What's the deal with that? Is it another way of writing/saying it?


Majklo_Blic

Jes. It's the original spelling and pronunciation; arkitekto is a modern variant.


Kwyjibeuss

Given that the subject is "sxi", shouldn't the correct answer be "arkitektino" instead of "arkitekto"?


donaldo_zouras

It is generally not necessary to indicate gender for professions. While it is grammatically correct, the accepted usage in Esperanto is to only use -in- when necessary to made a distinction.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.