Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li provas studi."

Translation:He tries to study.

3 years ago

19 Comments


RomajiAmulo

... But, instead, he goofs off on facebook

3 years ago

cdub4language
cdub4language

Or he goes and works on the Esperanto course...

3 years ago

gamehelp16

Using Duolingo is techincally studying.

2 years ago

cdub4language
cdub4language

True, but it could also be used to procrastinate on studying for other things.... cough cough I think I have a problem...

2 years ago

Buruboro
Buruboro

But instead, he went on Duolingo to do some language study! :)

3 years ago

Siavel

Does anyone know the etymology for "provi"? It's not from any language that I can think of.

3 years ago

phle70

According to English Wiktionary,
provi comes from Italian provare,
to try, try out, test; to try, attempt, take on; to feel, experience; to prove, demonstrate, show; (clothes) to try on; (theater) to rehearse

There's also the Swedish word prova:
according to "Lilla Esperanto-ordboken"
( = "La malgranda Esperantovortaro"),
provi försöka; prova, pröva

2 years ago

Rejminjo

possibly from Latin "probare" or German "probieren", both meaning "to try"

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Have you ever heard the expression, "the exception which proves the rule"? This doesn't actually mean that the exception to the rule is what verifies it (which is what most people think).

Instead, it's the last relic of the archaic use of the word "prove" to mean to test something: the exception probes the rule, to see if it's still valid.

It's this sense of "prove" (to try out, to probe) that comes closest to the Latin root probare from which provi was derived, along with the Italian provare, Spanish probar, French èprouver, etc.

2 years ago

wgapetrenko

Interesting. But a quick googling showed me a different interpretation.

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/exception-that-proves-the-rule.html

1 year ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Tre interesa! Dankon, ke vi diskonigis.

1 year ago

lunnefaaglar

Probably from Swedish 'att prova'

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Not letter for letter but certainly, most European languages I can think of have something similar to provi meaning something like to try.

Has anyone tried 'read' for 'study' by the way or is that too pre-invasion British?

2 years ago

warib64
warib64

It is very close to the portuguese verb "provar", I think spanish and italian are similar

5 months ago

aquaticsklo

Provas, povas, pravas...helpu min!

2 years ago

phle70

Ok, let's give it a try:

povas shows up in the Infinitive skill, and pravas and provi show up in the Verbs Present skill

According to the vortaro over at Lernu! (lernu.net)

  • povi (pov·i) to be able to

  • pravi (prav·iprav·a) to be right

  • provi (prov·i) to try, to attempt, to test, to try out

According to the Universala Vortaro

  • pov' pouvoir | be able, can | können | мочь | módz.

  • prav' qui a raison, qui est dans le vrai | right (to be in the right) | Recht habend | правый (напр. я правъ) | mający słuszność.

  • prov' essayer | attempt, trial | versuchen, probiren | пробовать | próbować.

According to English Wiktionary

  • povi
    to be able to; can

  • pravi
    (intransitive) to be correct, to be right

  • provi
    From Italian provare.
    (transitive) to try, to attempt
    to try out, to test

Ok, let's try make some silly mnemonics (memory aids)

  • povi - "to have the [pov]ver" (power) to, to be able to, can do something

  • pravi - Pravda was the name of the official newspaper of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union. "[Prav]da" means truth, and something that is true "must" be correct and be right

  • provi - if you have to [prov]e that you are able to do something, it is common to do so by try_ing it _out, or to do a test - and if you fail on your first attempt, you can usually try again

2 years ago

ronlin2808

jes lol

2 months ago

TumTumTickler

Grava vorto: "provas"

1 year ago

errant1
errant1

Shouldn't "He attempts to study" be accepted?

11 months ago