1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hangi şapkanın benim olduğun…

"Hangi şapkanın benim olduğunu biliyorum."

Translation:I know which hat is mine.

July 4, 2015

24 Comments


LordHogel

I still don't understand the -nin on sapka. What is the function of that?


mizinamo

It's the "owner" of *olduğu".

The Turkish is literally something like "I know which-hat's-being-mine". So the "being" is nounified and sort of "belongs" to "which hat": it is not "my being" or "his being" but "which hat's being" that I know.


LordHogel

Alright, that's gonna take some time to sink in, but I'll manage. thanks for the quick reply


mizinamo

English does something similar with "My being late angered the host", where "I am late" turns into "my being late", with "am" (finite verb) turning into a noun (gerund) and the subject into that noun's possessor.


SheridanZhoy

I found this a lot easier to wrap my head around if I left out the hangi and thought about a specific hat:

Şapkanın benim olduğunu biliyorum -- I know of the hat's being mine

As soon as I put the hangi back in it gets 10 times harder, but I'm getting there!


S0R0USH

Can someone break down the grammar of this sentence

"benim oldugunu biliyorum" specifically?


mizinamo

You can't take just that part of the sentence; the "Benim" is not connected to either of those words but the "olduğunu" is connected to the "şapkanın" so you need to include at least that.

Hangi şapka: which hat.

olduk: which is, that is, is (in a relative clause).

Hangi şapkanın ... olduğu: "..., which hat". The şapka gets a genitive ending and the olduk gets a possessive ending as normal for "noun's noun" combinations.

Hangi şapka benim: which hat is mine

Hangi şapkanın benim olduğu: "..., which hat is mine".

biliyorum: I know.

....olduğunu: same as ...olduğu plus buffer -n- needed between third person possessive marker and case marker, plus accusative case marker -u.

Hangi şapkanın benim olduğunu: "..., which hat is mine" (in accusative case)

Hangi şapkanın benim olduğunu biliyorum: "I know which hat is mine".


S0R0USH

Thank you for your thorough answer! It's very helpful. I need to work on my Turkish cases again, because I have clearly forgotten them.


checcox

so do these two sentences means completely the same thing? 1. Hangi şapka benim olduğunu biliyorum 2. Hangi şapkanın benim olduğunu biliyorum


Selcen_Ozturk

no, it has to be Hangi şapkanın benim olduğunu, I believe mizinamo just had a typo


mizinamo

Thanks; I've tried to correct my comment above.


Alex.nn

Took me half an hour to wrap my head around this :D It finally made sense when i looked at it as:

şapkanın olduğu - the being OF THE hat; şapkanın olduğunu biliyorum: i know THE being OF THE hat; what is the hat being? benim - mine.


mindgrain

Would 'Hangi şapkanımın olduğunu biliyorum.' work also as a translation?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that doesn't make sense :)


Alfredoyum2016

İs it possible to translate this sentence with ''ki'' like '' Hangi şapka benimki biliyorum''??


SheridanZhoy

I think biliyorum has to have an accusative tense word to act upon, therefore you have to have olduğunu.


ravazzata

Why not : I know which is my hat?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just strange English. "which" is like an adjective and when it is in a subordinate clause, you cannot separate it from "hat"


ravazzata

Thanks,excuse me,I am not british !


el_kousy

really it is a very complex sentence i spent nearly one hour to understand the word construction and reading the comments

but i cant understand what it is this olduğnu and why should we separate the noun_ noun complex by benim


Salp_

I don't know what's wrong with "I don't know which hat is mine". I'm getting the meaning of the sentence so I don't see why my answer isn't acceptable


mizinamo

I don't know what's wrong with "I don't know which hat is mine".

Why did you use the word "don't"?

Which part of the Turkish sentence were you translating with that word?


Juan980516

Anyone else having difficulty distinguishing between the speech bot's "m" and "n" in this skill? It seems to be more robotic and indecipherable than usual...


AyyashElmota

can I still say Hangi şapkanın benim biliyorum?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.