Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hangi şapkanın benim olduğunu biliyorum."

Translation:I know which hat is mine.

3 years ago

19 Comments


LordHogel
LordHogel

I still don't understand the -nin on sapka. What is the function of that?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's the "owner" of *olduğu".

The Turkish is literally something like "I know which-hat's-being-mine". So the "being" is nounified and sort of "belongs" to "which hat": it is not "my being" or "his being" but "which hat's being" that I know.

3 years ago

LordHogel
LordHogel

Alright, that's gonna take some time to sink in, but I'll manage. thanks for the quick reply

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

English does something similar with "My being late angered the host", where "I am late" turns into "my being late", with "am" (finite verb) turning into a noun (gerund) and the subject into that noun's possessor.

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

I found this a lot easier to wrap my head around if I left out the hangi and thought about a specific hat:

Şapkanın benim olduğunu biliyorum -- I know of the hat's being mine

As soon as I put the hangi back in it gets 10 times harder, but I'm getting there!

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Can someone break down the grammar of this sentence

"benim oldugunu biliyorum" specifically?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You can't take just that part of the sentence; the "Benim" is not connected to either of those words but the "olduğunu" is connected to the "şapkanın" so you need to include at least that.

Hangi şapka: which hat.

olduk: which is, that is, is (in a relative clause).

Hangi şapkanın ... olduğu: "..., which hat". The şapka gets a genitive ending and the olduk gets a possessive ending as normal for "noun's noun" combinations.

Hangi şapka benim: which hat is mine

Hangi şapkanın benim olduğu: "..., which hat is mine".

biliyorum: I know.

....olduğunu: same as ...olduğu plus buffer -n- needed between third person possessive marker and case marker, plus accusative case marker -u.

Hangi şapkanın benim olduğunu: "..., which hat is mine" (in accusative case)

Hangi şapkanın benim olduğunu biliyorum: "I know which hat is mine".

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Thank you for your thorough answer! It's very helpful. I need to work on my Turkish cases again, because I have clearly forgotten them.

3 years ago

checcox

so do these two sentences means completely the same thing? 1. Hangi şapka benim olduğunu biliyorum 2. Hangi şapkanın benim olduğunu biliyorum

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, it has to be Hangi şapkanın benim olduğunu, I believe mizinamo just had a typo

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Thanks; I've tried to correct my comment above.

1 year ago

mindgrain
mindgrain

Would 'Hangi şapkanımın olduğunu biliyorum.' work also as a translation?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that doesn't make sense :)

2 years ago

Alfredoyum2016

İs it possible to translate this sentence with ''ki'' like '' Hangi şapka benimki biliyorum''??

1 year ago

SheridanZhoy

I think biliyorum has to have an accusative tense word to act upon, therefore you have to have olduğunu.

1 year ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Why not : I know which is my hat?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just strange English. "which" is like an adjective and when it is in a subordinate clause, you cannot separate it from "hat"

1 year ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Thanks,excuse me,I am not british !

1 year ago

el_kousy

really it is a very complex sentence i spent nearly one hour to understand the word construction and reading the comments

but i cant understand what it is this olduğnu and why should we separate the noun_ noun complex by benim

11 months ago