"Ŝia kafo enhavas lakton."

Translation:Her coffee contains milk.

July 4, 2015

10 Comments


RomajiAmulo

Way of remembering "enhavas": "en"=in, "havas"=has. So, putting the two together you have "in have"

July 4, 2015

trielt

Well, that's not simply a mnemonic, that's actually how that word came to be.

December 15, 2015

tiger8255

en- means in in English as well.

September 10, 2016

kbschilling9

Would "Her coffee has milk in it" also be accepted? I know it's the same meaning, but I'm curious if it'd be correct.

September 9, 2015

jasperholden

That's actually what I typed XD it does!

October 10, 2016

ben.ohannesian

I tried "Her coffee has milk in." and that wasn't accepted. Probably too slanglike.

As for your version, it probably should be accepted in my opinion.

October 14, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

You're supposed to say "Her coffee has milk in *it*

December 11, 2015

Baloug

That's because of these words I love Esperanto.

May 6, 2016

ricardo.aprende

Sojfabo lakton? ;)

April 2, 2016

chielano

Mi aŭdas: 'Ŝia kafo ALhavas lakton'. Ĉu vi aŭdas alie?

April 13, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.