"Is this coffee with sugar?"

Translation:Ця кава з цукром?

July 4, 2015

12 Comments


Garli2

Why is Ця used here instead of Це?

July 12, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Is -- this coffee -- with sugar? Ця кава з цукром?

Is this -- coffee with sugar? Це кава з цукром?

January 15, 2019

FU0MOcVv

I guess (not a native speaker here...) because "this" is meant, not "it". There is exactly ONE coffee which the question is about, therefore the demonstrative pronoun is used (Цей, ця, ...)

October 16, 2018

Vseslav6

I (a Ukrainian speaker) personally think they should either correct the English sentence, or the Ukrainian sentence. I would either use "Does this coffee have sugar?" or "Це кава з цукром?"

January 1, 2019

spikypsyche

Would "Does this coffee have sugar be a better translation?

July 4, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

I think both are correct, none is better, just a matter of personal style or the situation

July 4, 2015

spikypsyche

But when I think of the English phrase "Is this coffee with sugar", I think of someone indicating a cup containing an entirely unknown liquid, and inquiring not only as to whether or not that liquid contains sugar but whether or not it is coffee in the first place, which I would imagine should be translated as "Це кава з цукром"?

July 6, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Ooooh, you've got a point!

Це кава з цукром? ~~> Це <кава з цукром>? ("кава з цукром" sort of goes as one object) = Is this <coffee with sugar>?

VS

Ця кава з цукром? ~~> <Ця кава> з цукром? ("ця кава" is one object) = Is <this coffee> with sugar?

I do agree with you now that I see it!

July 6, 2015

ngwarai

Well, "Is this coffee with sugar?", can mean both. It becomes clear in speech by using different stress. Although a comma is not required, adding one may help in removing the ambiguity.

e.g. "Is this, coffee with sugar?" , implies that you are not sure about two things, i.e. 1. whether or not it is coffee, 2. whether the liquid you think might be coffee has sugar in it or not .

" Is this coffee, with sugar?" , implies that you are sure it is coffee and you only want to know if there is sugar in it.

I hope that helps.

February 14, 2016

spikypsyche

I don't necessarily agree - the construction "Is this coffee with sugar", if it is meant like "is this coffee hot" as opposed to "is this hot coffee" - doesn't work in English as prepositional phrases generally can't be used as the object of "to be".

February 14, 2016

ukraine16

This is correct and also I speak in Ukrainian and from Ukraine.

July 30, 2016

PhilipThornhill

If I wanted to enquire simply whether the coffee had sugar in it I would not say "Is this with coffee WITH sugar" . Without analysing the grammar that would just sound an unnatural way to put it, for me. I would say "Does this coffee have sugar ?" or "Is there sugar in this coffee ?" or something like that. Consequently "Is this coffee with sugar ?" sounds to me like a question about the whole thing - just as people have suggested - about whether it's coffee as well as whether it has coffee in it:: "Is this <coffee with sugar> " rather than "Is this coffee <with sugar>. That's just what it sounds like, to me. Consequently I translate це not ця. That makes the given translation a bad one: in any case its a bad example to use because if it is not simply wrong (according to the way this sounds to a native speaker....like me!) then it's surely ambiguous along the lines other people have pointed out.

April 25, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.