1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Emel, come home quickly!"

"Emel, come home quickly!"

Translation:Emel, çabuk eve gel!

July 4, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

BerkSOYSAL

Emel, çabucak eve gel!

July 4, 2015

SabineBergmann1

"çabukça" is the adverb. It has nothing to do with future

April 16, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

"çabucak" is another adverb from of "çabuk" :)

April 18, 2017

SabineBergmann1

o, I see. Thank you

April 19, 2017

daadaadaaren

why can the cabuk in this case be seperated from the verb gel

August 1, 2015

BerkSOYSAL

You can say 'Emel eve çabuk gel' but the meaning slightly changes.

August 1, 2015

daadaadaaren

how would the meaning change?

August 1, 2015

BerkSOYSAL

In turkish you put more stress on the word just before the verb. In this sentence: 'Emel eve çabuk gel' çabuk is the stressed word.

Ben bugün uyudum : I slept today Bugün is stressed. Trying to explain the time period that the person slept.

August 1, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.