Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Emel, come home quickly!"

Translation:Emel, çabuk eve gel!

3 years ago

8 Comments


BerkSOYSAL

Emel, çabucak eve gel!

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

"çabukça" is the adverb. It has nothing to do with future

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"çabucak" is another adverb from of "çabuk" :)

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

o, I see. Thank you

1 year ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why can the cabuk in this case be seperated from the verb gel

3 years ago

BerkSOYSAL

You can say 'Emel eve çabuk gel' but the meaning slightly changes.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

how would the meaning change?

3 years ago

BerkSOYSAL

In turkish you put more stress on the word just before the verb. In this sentence: 'Emel eve çabuk gel' çabuk is the stressed word.

Ben bugün uyudum : I slept today Bugün is stressed. Trying to explain the time period that the person slept.

3 years ago