1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Emel, come home quickly!"

"Emel, come home quickly!"

Translation:Emel, çabuk eve gel!

July 4, 2015

12 Comments


BerkSOYSAL

Emel, çabucak eve gel!


SabineBergmann1

"çabukça" is the adverb. It has nothing to do with future


AlexinNotTurkey

"çabucak" is another adverb from of "çabuk" :)


SabineBergmann1

o, I see. Thank you


Jilljolou

Why it is not çabukça?


daadaadaaren

why can the cabuk in this case be seperated from the verb gel


BerkSOYSAL

You can say 'Emel eve çabuk gel' but the meaning slightly changes.


daadaadaaren

how would the meaning change?


BerkSOYSAL

In turkish you put more stress on the word just before the verb. In this sentence: 'Emel eve çabuk gel' çabuk is the stressed word.

Ben bugün uyudum : I slept today Bugün is stressed. Trying to explain the time period that the person slept.


redactedname721

Damn!!! They still use this word in Iraq after Turkish occupation.. Çabuk چابک hahaha


redactedname721

Turkish occupation on Iraq and Arab countries For 400 years

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.