1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi amas la montojn, la river…

"Mi amas la montojn, la riverojn, kaj la tutan pejzaĝon."

Translation:I love the mountains, the rivers, and the whole landscape.

July 4, 2015

15 Comments


PonyDesu

I love the way this guy is saying this sentence.

July 4, 2015

-Zorua-

That's a stunning number of languages you're learning.


MauriceReeves

Some would say I'm serious, others say I have no life. ;-) I'm definitely obsessed.


katamanto1

"Mi amas la mooontojn, la riiiiverojn, kaj latutanpejzaĝon."


yellowcrash10

He sounds very passionate about nature!


MauriceReeves

Mi amas la montojn

Mi amas la klarajn bluajn ĉielojn

Mi amas grandajn pontojn

Mi amas kiam grandaj blankaj flugi

Mi amas la tutan mondon

Kaj ĉiuj liaj rigardoj kaj sonoj

Boom de yadda boom de yadda

Boom de yadda boom de yadda

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nC1yLD7R0ZU


RaizinM

By the way, a great white is called "blanka ŝarko", "granda blanka ŝarko", or at times "granda blankulo", as according to Tekstaro.com it was called in an article of the magazine Monato somewhere between 1997 and 2003.

https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blanka_%C5%9Darko

And the Monato sentence in question: "Sed, kvankam oni taksas la grandan blankulon malica kaj kruela, ĝia ekzisto estas minacata, tiel ke en pluraj landoj ĝi estas protektata: Sudafriko, Namibio, Aŭstralio, Usono kaj Israelo."


RandomCanadian12

Duo priskribas Kanado :)


fischerfs

Hands down best audio on Duolingo is that of the Esperanto course, no contest.


person594

does anybody know the etymology for pejzaĝo?


FredCapp

Well, since French Paysage, Spanish Paisaje, Italian Paesaggio and Romanian Peisaj are very similar words with the same meaning I'm guessing there may be a Latin component involved. But I've been wrong on that kind of guess before.


otsogutxi

My headphones are broken, so it gets louder and quieter at random. When he said mountains, rivers and the whole landscape it was really loud so he sounded like he was angry:)


FredCapp

Aspektas kiel la vidaĵo el mia fenestro.
Mi havas la ŝtonan montaron, la Platte-an riveron, kaj la ĉiam ŝanĝanta ĉielo.


hellomidnight

I'm not sure if it's just my audio, but "montojn" really sounds like "mondojn".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.