1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun spiser eplet."

"Hun spiser eplet."

Translation:She is eating the apple.

July 4, 2015

15 Comments


Sasi851450

To me eple and eplet sound the same. How do I know which is correct?


fveldig
Mod

They should sound the same.

"Hun spiser eple" would mean "She is eating apple" which would be an unusual thing to say in English. You'd usually need to have 'an' before it, just as you would have to say "Hun spiser et eple" in Norwegian for that to be correct.


Harris_L

"She is eating apple" can be correct if someone asks " What is she eating?"


mjhillman06

I think "She is eating apple" is a valid English sentence only if "apple" is serving as an adjective, e.g. "What kind of pie is she eating?" "She is eating apple."


pi_the_number

No, that's grammatically incorrect in English. You would need to put an indefinite article before 'apple'.


SilasWolfe

actually its an article adjective. sorry, pet peeve :)


BTStrash200655

Is eple and eplet the same word?


fveldig
Mod

'eple' = 'apple'
'eplet' = 'the apple'


Caroline-G.

The sound the same though!


flowerpowe854385

For the other words like gutt you add en to have the in front, so why does eple just add a t


mjhillman06

If the "en" or "et" is in front of the noun, it means "a." If the "en" or "et" is attached to the end of the noun, it means "the." So:

gutt = boy

en gutt = a boy

gutten = the boy

eple = apple

et eple = an apple

eplet = the apple

(The "e" in "et" is dropped in the case of "eplet," because "epleet" would be kind of silly and would change the pronuncation.)


madladtod

Wouldn't it be "et eple" because it says "the" before apple?


mjhillman06

No.

et eple = an apple

eplet = the apple

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.