"Hun spiser eplet."

Translation:She is eating the apple.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Sasi851450

To me eple and eplet sound the same. How do I know which is correct?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

They should sound the same.

"Hun spiser eple" would mean "She is eating apple" which would be an unusual thing to say in English. You'd usually need to have 'an' before it, just as you would have to say "Hun spiser et eple" in Norwegian for that to be correct.

3 years ago

Harris_L
Harris_L

"She is eating apple" can be correct if someone asks " What is she eating?"

2 years ago

mjhillman06
mjhillman06

I think "She is eating apple" is a valid English sentence only if "apple" is serving as an adjective, e.g. "What kind of pie is she eating?" "She is eating apple."

2 years ago

pi_the_number

No, that's grammatically incorrect in English. You would need to put an indefinite article before 'apple'.

2 years ago

BTStrash200655

Is eple and eplet the same word?

7 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'eple' = 'apple'
'eplet' = 'the apple'

7 months ago

flowerpowe854385

For the other words like gutt you add en to have the in front, so why does eple just add a t

3 months ago

mjhillman06
mjhillman06

If the "en" or "et" is in front of the noun, it means "a." If the "en" or "et" is attached to the end of the noun, it means "the." So:

gutt = boy

en gutt = a boy

gutten = the boy

eple = apple

et eple = an apple

eplet = the apple

(The "e" in "et" is dropped in the case of "eplet," because "epleet" would be kind of silly and would change the pronuncation.)

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.