"Hun spiser eplet."

Translation:She is eating the apple.

July 4, 2015

15 Comments


Sasi851450

To me eple and eplet sound the same. How do I know which is correct?

July 4, 2015

fveldig
Mod

They should sound the same.

"Hun spiser eple" would mean "She is eating apple" which would be an unusual thing to say in English. You'd usually need to have 'an' before it, just as you would have to say "Hun spiser et eple" in Norwegian for that to be correct.

July 5, 2015

Harris_L

"She is eating apple" can be correct if someone asks " What is she eating?"

May 23, 2016

mjhillman06

I think "She is eating apple" is a valid English sentence only if "apple" is serving as an adjective, e.g. "What kind of pie is she eating?" "She is eating apple."

August 1, 2016

pi_the_number

No, that's grammatically incorrect in English. You would need to put an indefinite article before 'apple'.

June 11, 2016

SilasWolfe

actually its an article adjective. sorry, pet peeve :)

April 14, 2017

BTStrash200655

Is eple and eplet the same word?

March 20, 2018

fveldig
Mod

'eple' = 'apple'
'eplet' = 'the apple'

March 20, 2018

Caroline-G.

The sound the same though!

April 10, 2019

flowerpowe854385

For the other words like gutt you add en to have the in front, so why does eple just add a t

June 28, 2018

mjhillman06

If the "en" or "et" is in front of the noun, it means "a." If the "en" or "et" is attached to the end of the noun, it means "the." So:

gutt = boy

en gutt = a boy

gutten = the boy

eple = apple

et eple = an apple

eplet = the apple

(The "e" in "et" is dropped in the case of "eplet," because "epleet" would be kind of silly and would change the pronuncation.)

June 29, 2018

madladtod

Wouldn't it be "et eple" because it says "the" before apple?

April 24, 2019

mjhillman06

No.

et eple = an apple

eplet = the apple

April 24, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.