"Humanity must learn Esperanto."

Translation:La homaro devas lerni Esperanton.

3 years ago

11 Comments


AlexeyNezh

Why volitive is considered to be a "must"? I thought it's a bit too strong for volitive.

2 years ago

esposch
esposch

I had come here to say the same thing. I understand it as more of a hypothetical suggestion than an absolute must.

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Perhaps it depends on who is doing the telling?

1 year ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

I agree.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

I have a question: is "humanity" supposed to be la homaro or just homaro?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I would say "la homaro".

"Homaro devas lerni Esperanton" I would interpret as "A humanity" or "A group of people" (one of many) must learn Esperanto, but if you mean the one single humanity, the one that you are thinking of and that you expect me to know about, I would use "la homaro" because it seems definite to me, even if English doesn't use the definite article there.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

Thanks! I'm still not exactly sure when one would use homaro without the article though. :p

3 years ago

Turteltaube41
Turteltaube41

Basically, very infrequently. Imagine a fictional setting where many similar groups of human-like species exist across several planets - one could then make some general statements, perhaps, about "a humanity" in general (e.g., homaro nur estas tiel bona kiel sia moralo). It might be appropriate to say homaro in real-world philosophical questions as well, where we consider the factors that gave rise to humanity as we know it and compare them to all theoretically possible worlds and outcomes.

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Homo (man) + aro (set) = homaro (humanity)

3 years ago

JakubK666
JakubK666

I keep confusing humanity with a lobster.

2 months ago

bassmanpeter

Don't be a green pope

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.