"Humanity must learn Esperanto."

Translation:La homaro devas lerni Esperanton.

July 4, 2015

11 Comments


AlexeyNezh

Why volitive is considered to be a "must"? I thought it's a bit too strong for volitive.

January 13, 2016

esposch

I had come here to say the same thing. I understand it as more of a hypothetical suggestion than an absolute must.

March 2, 2016

TheRealFlenuan

I agree.

July 4, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

I have a question: is "humanity" supposed to be la homaro or just homaro?

July 4, 2015

mizinamo

I would say "la homaro".

"Homaro devas lerni Esperanton" I would interpret as "A humanity" or "A group of people" (one of many) must learn Esperanto, but if you mean the one single humanity, the one that you are thinking of and that you expect me to know about, I would use "la homaro" because it seems definite to me, even if English doesn't use the definite article there.

July 5, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Thanks! I'm still not exactly sure when one would use homaro without the article though. :p

July 6, 2015

Turteltaube41

Basically, very infrequently. Imagine a fictional setting where many similar groups of human-like species exist across several planets - one could then make some general statements, perhaps, about "a humanity" in general (e.g., homaro nur estas tiel bona kiel sia moralo). It might be appropriate to say homaro in real-world philosophical questions as well, where we consider the factors that gave rise to humanity as we know it and compare them to all theoretically possible worlds and outcomes.

July 23, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Homo (man) + aro (set) = homaro (humanity)

August 20, 2015

JakubK666

I keep confusing humanity with a lobster.

September 18, 2018

bassmanpeter

Don't be a green pope

January 16, 2018

-Herbstzeitlose-

Al la fina venko!

June 23, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.