1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Humanity must learn Esperant…

"Humanity must learn Esperanto."

Translation:La homaro devas lerni Esperanton.

July 4, 2015

14 Comments


AlexeyNezh

Why volitive is considered to be a "must"? I thought it's a bit too strong for volitive.


esposch

I had come here to say the same thing. I understand it as more of a hypothetical suggestion than an absolute must.


TheRealFlenuan

I have a question: is "humanity" supposed to be la homaro or just homaro?


mizinamo

I would say "la homaro".

"Homaro devas lerni Esperanton" I would interpret as "A humanity" or "A group of people" (one of many) must learn Esperanto, but if you mean the one single humanity, the one that you are thinking of and that you expect me to know about, I would use "la homaro" because it seems definite to me, even if English doesn't use the definite article there.


TheRealFlenuan

Thanks! I'm still not exactly sure when one would use homaro without the article though. :p


Turteltaube41

Basically, very infrequently. Imagine a fictional setting where many similar groups of human-like species exist across several planets - one could then make some general statements, perhaps, about "a humanity" in general (e.g., homaro nur estas tiel bona kiel sia moralo). It might be appropriate to say homaro in real-world philosophical questions as well, where we consider the factors that gave rise to humanity as we know it and compare them to all theoretically possible worlds and outcomes.


snailsnail1

An alien orders an order of humans(homaro) (and a side of fries) with its new planet for populating.


JakubK666

I keep confusing humanity with a lobster.


Jean-Manu24

Lol you are French too...


AstroTsiga

He's not necessarily French. (He's not.) Not only French is where "lobster" is something like "homar".


salivanto

Even in Esperanto:

  • homaro = humanity
  • omaro = lobster

andrewgtreantos

Homo (man) + aro (set) = homaro (humanity)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.