1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Diktatoren førte krig mot an…

"Diktatoren førte krig mot andre land."

Translation:The dictator waged war against other countries.

July 4, 2015

8 Comments


Tubuke

How can I know if "land" is plural or singular? I wrote "country" and it was not good. Why?


fveldig

If it were to be singular, either 'et' or a singular neuter adjective would've come before it.


Sondrec

Because "mot andre" implies that it's fighting with more than one entity.

"Diktatoren førte krig mot andre menneske" would be wrong.


Tubuke

Thanks. Just one more question: how can I say "The dictator waged war against other country." ?


Sondrec

I think you mean "waged war against another country. You can say that this way: førte krig mot et annet land.


OsloBen

Can we say, Jeg førte familien min til norge (I led my family to norway)


MorganFreerman

Should another acceptable translation be "The dictator fought wars against other countries"? Since as specified earlier, there is no singular adjective in front of krig or land?


australsk

I think the sentence you suggest would be: "Diktatoren kjempet kriger mot andre land". A different verb and the indefinite plural of krig.

Lykke til!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.