1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Our aunt is the most expert …

"Our aunt is the most expert cook in the family."

Translation:Nia onklino estas la plej sperta kuiristo en la familio.

July 4, 2015

11 Comments


mbalicki

Since we're comparing to the cooks in the family, then it's obvious, we're not talking about licensed, trained cooks, but just an ability of preparing food for oneself. So it should most certainly not be kuiristo but kuiranto (or kuirulo, maybe), since -ist- means a profession, occupation or a job position.

If you're a professional musician, who works in a choir, you're a ĥoristo, but if singing in a choir is just your hobby, your only a ĥorano. If you play football for fun, on the weekends with your friends, you're a piedpilkanto, but you can call yourself a piedpilkisto only if that's your job to compete on a field with other footballers.


Vabelie

First, you have no idea it is not actually a family of famous cooks and chefs: Stranger things happen all the time ;o)

Then the suffix -ist- shows profession or habitual, customary activity. An esperantisto is very rarely a professional of it, a "filatelisto" is, as far as I know, never.
I'll let you check what a "naturisto" is.
In fact, -ist- very often and adequately implies a hobby.

A "kuirulo" would be, to me, someone passionate about cooking and everything around it, the kind whose conversation and waking hours mainly revolve around it.

A "kuiranto" is one who is currently cooking, or who is considered from the point of view of their cooking activities. No special competency or mental involvement is implied. It looks like simply putting food on the table.

With "ĥoristo" and "ĥorano", I don't feel the distinction is what you're stating. Actually, the professional "ĥoristo" is also a "ĥorano", namely a member of his (professional) choir.

I would tend to agree with you about the football player, if it is as casual as you depict. But an amateur who regularly plays in a club is most certainly a piedpilkisto, even if he never achieves any glory or get paid for it.

Someone to correct me?

sfuspvwf npj


salivanto

I only just discovered this thread. It's not clear why it makes sense to answer a 5 year old question (from July 4, 2015!). Do you have a question about this? If so, I'll read your response in more detail.


mizinamo

It's not clear why it makes sense to answer a 5 year old question

I always fondly hope that learners will read existing comments -- and that thus answers to old questions can help future learners who might have the same question.

Alas, all too many learners seem determined to ask THEIR question without reading what's already there.


salivanto

I always fondly hope that learners will read existing comments

I agree. At the same time, there is no shortage of new questions in want of answers - all the more since the 5 year old post wasn't much of a question, but an opinion - and an opinion that has already been discussed and rebutted.

Vabelie asked to be corrected. Hopefully the other comments in the thread will speak to that request.


mizinamo

If the question has already been addressed in comments elsewhere on this page, it would be useful if a forum moderator would remove the - now no longer relevant - comment in order to clean up the page.

Are you a forum moderator? If not, can you apply to be one here?


salivanto

Are you kidding me? :-)

No, I am not a moderator, and I don't want to be one. I already get accused of abusing my moderator powers as it is Imagine how much worse it would be if I actually had powers to abuse?

Do moderators really "clean up" wrong or incomplete info on the forums? I didn't think that was the case.


mizinamo

Do moderators really "clean up" wrong or incomplete info on the forums?

Depends on the moderator and the course, I'm sure.

Different courses may have different policies for this kind of thing, and different moderators may have different individual temperaments.


KhAc13

Why isn't "el" in place of "en" accepted? (As in "Nia onklino estas la plej sperta kuiristo el la familio.")


redyoshi49q

Is "la kuristo plej sperta" an acceptable word order to use? If not, why?


mbalicki

As a word order, it's perfectly fine. But it doesn't work particularly well in this sentence, since it can convey a slightly different meaning. It all depends on the context and even on one's intonation in this sentence, but by default this change of the order between the noun and it's description would be understood differently, by analysing what's being made definite by the article la.

la plej sperta kuiristo — would be “the professional cook, who is the most experienced in his profession”

la kuiristo plej sperta — would be “the professional cook, who is one of the most experienced in this profession”

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.