"The siblings are too fat."

Translation:La gefratoj estas tro dikaj.

July 4, 2015

4 Comments


maspik

I don't understand the plural dikaj. Is it supposed to agree with gefratoj?

July 4, 2015

Mutusen

Yes.

July 4, 2015

stephbutler19

Just curious. How was it decided which word is a root, and which is not? For example, dika and maldika -- why is "fat" the root or base word, and not "thin"? Positive and negative?

June 27, 2017

zerozeroone

It seems as a general rule that the more positive is the root. For dik-, remember that for most of history, being fat was a sign of privilege and rank. It's only recently that the availability of food has grown to the point where it has lost its positive feel.

However, don't take my word for it. See for yourself. Go to http://www.esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm and browse through the mal- entries.

Here are a selection of "bad" words that start with mal-:
scold, cowardice, unseemly, vicious, nasty, awkward, bleak, stale, weakly, deserter, crude, lewd, slut, blameworthy, shameless, hindrance, slothful, constipated, awkward, repulsive, insubordinate, quarrel, submission, abasement, poor, fool, sick, famine, neglectful, antipathy, superficial, arrogant, infertile, decay...

Although, to be fair, there are some "good" words that start with mal-: frankly, generous, sober.

February 19, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.