Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We run towards it."

Translation:We rennen ernaartoe.

3 years ago

19 Comments


HerrLoewe

Is there a difference between ernaar and ernaartoe?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

When toe is included, it indicates movement, so ik kijk ernaar and ik ga ernaartoe.

3 years ago

HerrLoewe

Does this also mean that toe is required when movement is indicated?

3 years ago

remy1404

Shouldn't lopen also be accepten?

3 years ago

Zygro
Zygro

Lopen means to walk, not to run

1 year ago

raghavendrante

It would have been accepted it this was a Flemish course.

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Is the following correct?

We run towards it = Wij rennen ernaartoe = OK

We run towards it = Wij rennen naar het toe = NOT OK

3 years ago

Sannesaaaa

Correct!

2 years ago

roferretti

What is the difference between ernaartoe and naartoe? I Typed "We rennen naartoe" (We run to(wards) it) and it was wrong

2 years ago

Sannesaaaa

The 'er' part can be seen as 'it' of the translation, so it must be included.

2 years ago

sheeniejay

how would you put the word order using hardlopen instead of rennen? We lopen er hard naartoe?

2 years ago

Sannesaaaa

I'm Dutch and I wouldn't use hardlopen and ernaartoe like that because it sounds a bit strange. But grammatically correct would be ' we hardlopen ernaartoe'. Saying 'we lopen er hard naartoe' means you're walking fast to a certain place, just walking but fast. To say that you run to somewhere/towards it, I would say 'we gaan er hardlopend naartoe'. Sounds just a bit less strange I guess :)

2 years ago

sheeniejay

Thanks! The first construction seems easier to remember but I'll keep repeating the second until I know it and it's automatic, that is, if I want to sound authentically Dutch! It reminds me too to revise/find out more about the grammar of using a verb form as an adverb!

2 years ago

Sannesaaaa

Don't worry! It's not really a sentence I use that much, with the running. If you learn more, sentences like this will become natural I think :)

2 years ago

AvshalomHalutz

Why did it correct ernaartoe to erheen? Thanks

2 years ago

Sannesaaaa

I think ernaartoe and erheen kind of exactly mean the same thing!

2 years ago

IxHnglyW

Is "wij lopen ernaartoe" not also correct?

2 years ago

Sannesaaaa

No because running is 'rennen' and walking is 'lopen'

2 years ago

raghavendrante

Depends if you're in Flanders or not. Lopen is the word for running in Flemish.

1 year ago