"O Arap."

Translation:He is an Arab.

July 4, 2015

19 Comments


ilknr1

What is the difference between Arabic and Arabian? Why not "He is AN Arabian?" I am a bit confused.

July 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Arab=a person of the large cultural group who (most normally) speaks Arabic Arabic=a language primarily spoken by Arabs Arabian=a person from the Arabian peninsula

I hope that helped! :)


ilknr1

Thank you but does Arabic also mean Arab? I saw a sentence like that: He is Arabic. Thanks in advance.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is normally used in some set phrases like "Arabic numerals," but the official term to describe the nationality is Arab. Some people do use these interchangeably though (although some people may find it to be politically incorrect). Best to stick with Arab as a nationality and Arabic as a language :)


ilknr1

Okay, thanks so much :)


o0Mira0o

"He is Arabic" is definitely wrong but is used by some English-speaking people unfortunately.

At the very basic level, and as Alex beautifully explained it, an 'Arab' is a person (a noun and an adjective that relates to people/race), while 'Arabic' is a language and can be used as an adjective denoting an affiliation with the language.

So you can say "I am learning Arabic", "I love the Arabic language", "I don't like to watch films with Arabic subtitles", "There are no Arabic signs in this airport", "I have five Arabic textbooks" and so on.

You can also say "He is an Arabic-speaking person" but you cannot say "He is Arabic".


o0Mira0o

"He is Islamic" is similarly a common error!


Deniz097

That would be saying like: ''he is a Turkish'' or ''he is a english''.


o0Mira0o

This is a good example, thank you.

He is a Turk; he speaks Turkish.


Quattrostelle

Why not "that Arab"?


ilknr1

There is a dot at the end so that implies this is a sentence not a phrase. In other words it means "O Araptır." Hope this helps.


Quattrostelle

Ah ha, that sneaky period!


AGreatUserName

It's kind of silly though that Duolingo refers to everything here as if it's a sentence, when a lot of things are not sentences ... and it doesn't check for any punctuation at the end of what you type.


BrunnoHC

What is the difference between a 'sentence' and a 'phrase'? (In Portuguese, both are translated as 'frase' (/'fɾaˌzɪ/))

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.