Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O Arap."

Translation:He is an Arab.

3 years ago

16 Comments


ilknr1
ilknr1

What is the difference between Arabic and Arabian? Why not "He is AN Arabian?" I am a bit confused.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Arab=a person of the large cultural group who (most normally) speaks Arabic Arabic=a language primarily spoken by Arabs Arabian=a person from the Arabian peninsula

I hope that helped! :)

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Thank you but does Arabic also mean Arab? I saw a sentence like that: He is Arabic. Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is normally used in some set phrases like "Arabic numerals," but the official term to describe the nationality is Arab. Some people do use these interchangeably though (although some people may find it to be politically incorrect). Best to stick with Arab as a nationality and Arabic as a language :)

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Okay, thanks so much :)

3 years ago

Deniz097

That would be saying like: ''he is a Turkish'' or ''he is a english''.

3 years ago

Quattrostelle

Why not "that Arab"?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

There is a dot at the end so that implies this is a sentence not a phrase. In other words it means "O Araptır." Hope this helps.

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Ah ha, that sneaky period!

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

It's kind of silly though that Duolingo refers to everything here as if it's a sentence, when a lot of things are not sentences ... and it doesn't check for any punctuation at the end of what you type.

2 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

What is the difference between a 'sentence' and a 'phrase'? (In Portuguese, both are translated as 'frase' (/'fɾaˌzɪ/))

1 year ago