"OArap."

Translation:He is an Arab.

3 years ago

23 Comments


ilknr1
ilknr1

What is the difference between Arabic and Arabian? Why not "He is AN Arabian?" I am a bit confused.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Arab=a person of the large cultural group who (most normally) speaks Arabic Arabic=a language primarily spoken by Arabs Arabian=a person from the Arabian peninsula

I hope that helped! :)

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Thank you but does Arabic also mean Arab? I saw a sentence like that: He is Arabic. Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is normally used in some set phrases like "Arabic numerals," but the official term to describe the nationality is Arab. Some people do use these interchangeably though (although some people may find it to be politically incorrect). Best to stick with Arab as a nationality and Arabic as a language :)

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Okay, thanks so much :)

3 years ago

o0Mira0o

"He is Arabic" is definitely wrong but is used by some English-speaking people unfortunately.

At the very basic level, and as Alex beautifully explained it, an 'Arab' is a person (a noun and an adjective that relates to people/race), while 'Arabic' is a language and can be used as an adjective denoting an affiliation with the language.

So you can say "I am learning Arabic", "I love the Arabic language", "I don't like to watch films with Arabic subtitles", "There are no Arabic signs in this airport", "I have five Arabic textbooks" and so on.

You can also say "He is an Arabic-speaking person" but you cannot say "He is Arabic".

1 month ago

o0Mira0o

"He is Islamic" is similarly a common error!

1 month ago

Deniz097

That would be saying like: ''he is a Turkish'' or ''he is a english''.

3 years ago

o0Mira0o

This is a good example, thank you.

He is a Turk; he speaks Turkish.

1 month ago

Quattrostelle

Why not "that Arab"?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

There is a dot at the end so that implies this is a sentence not a phrase. In other words it means "O Araptır." Hope this helps.

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Ah ha, that sneaky period!

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

It's kind of silly though that Duolingo refers to everything here as if it's a sentence, when a lot of things are not sentences ... and it doesn't check for any punctuation at the end of what you type.

2 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

What is the difference between a 'sentence' and a 'phrase'? (In Portuguese, both are translated as 'frase' (/'fɾaˌzɪ/))

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

is ((((((((((ben arablı))))))))) correct

2 years ago

o0Mira0o

A question on the side...

Why do people get downgraded for posting (a genuine) question?! This often occurs in the discussion sections - I don't know why :0(

Asking questions is one (great) way to learn and no one should be 'punished' for doing so, or discouraged from doing so, as obvious as the answer may seem to others.

1 month ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, that has no meaning.

2 years ago

o0Mira0o

I am not sure what the word "Arabia" is in Turkish. If there is any such word in Turkish, then you can use it in your sentence instead of "Arablı".

The point here is, Arabia is a specific region (usually refers to the Arabian peninsula), so you can say that you are from that region. However, "Arab" is a race, not a place, so you cannot say "I am from Arab".

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.